Does the F3 have cache record or not? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta
HD recording with a Super35 CMOS Sensor.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 1st, 2011, 08:07 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 462
Does the F3 have cache record or not?

I am considering an F3 to replace my EX1r. I use it for documentary work mostly and have become very dependant on cache recording. Now in the specs and preliminary sales broschyre cache recording is not mentioned. Still the F3 seems to have all other features that the EX1r has, so it would not make sense to remove it. ALSO you can see on images of the F3 that it has a LED with the text "cache" beside it.
Can anyone confirm that it actually has cache recording?
__________________
Ola Christoffersson, Kamrat produktion, Stockholm - Sweden
www.kamrat.tv
Ola Christoffersson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 04:59 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Malibu, CA
Posts: 480
Even if it doesn't an attached Nano Flash recorder does. Looking at the probability of the camera being released with a 4:2:0 35Mbs VBR codec pretty much guarantees the use of an external recorder like a Nano Flash or Ki Pro mini.

I got blank stares from the Sony reps when I inquired about the brain-dead decision to use this 4:2:0 codec over their 4:2:2 codec. I have no intention of ever using the internal recording codec for anything but scratch audio.
Bruce Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 06:37 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 975
On the left side of the camera adjacent to the over/undercrank knob is a cache record light.

Andrew Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 04:34 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 462
Andrew - yes, that is the LED i am referring to. Now - what I want is a confirmation that it actually has cache record in the menus. I would not have asked if the feature was not lacking from the specs.

Anyone got a pre production unit right now that can search the menus?
__________________
Ola Christoffersson, Kamrat produktion, Stockholm - Sweden
www.kamrat.tv
Ola Christoffersson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 05:11 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Ola,

Not to rain on your parade here but anyone with a pre production camera as a condition of getting the camera signed a NDA limiting what they can say about the camera. Please don't be offended if the info you are asking for can't be given until after the camera is officially released to the public and shipping.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 12:23 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
I went through all the menu pages and recorded them. I'll have to go through my files and see if it's in the menu. However as the cameras I've had access to have been pre production this would not guarantee it's existence or not.

If I had to guess it would be that it will have it as the much of the chipset is shared with the EX1R.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 04:55 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 462
Thanks Alister! That's my guess as well. Can't imagine the point of the cache-rec LED if they don't include it. I'd really appriciate if you could look for it in the menues. If it's there we know. If it's not we'll just have to wait for the final version to know for sure.
__________________
Ola Christoffersson, Kamrat produktion, Stockholm - Sweden
www.kamrat.tv
Ola Christoffersson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2011, 05:23 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 462
Today Sony confirmed to me that the F3 has a 15 second cache. I also got a new product presentation PDF where I could see it written.
__________________
Ola Christoffersson, Kamrat produktion, Stockholm - Sweden
www.kamrat.tv
Ola Christoffersson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2011, 10:35 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 975
Hi Ola,

Do you know if the cache record time is adjustable or is simply 15 seconds or none?
Andrew Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2011, 03:48 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 462
Andrew,

The PDF only says 15 sec cache record but since almost everything else seems identical to the features of the EX1r my guess is that you can choose different cache sizes.
__________________
Ola Christoffersson, Kamrat produktion, Stockholm - Sweden
www.kamrat.tv
Ola Christoffersson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2011, 07:40 AM   #11
Vortex Media
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 2,481
I had the chance to spend a few hours with an F3 yesterday, and I confirm that the cache recording works, and it has a variable menu setting (about 5 options) that ranges from 2 seconds up to 15.
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
Sony FS7, F55, and XDCAM training videos, field guides, and other production tools
Doug Jensen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network