Getting SDI A Output? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta
HD recording with a Super35 CMOS Sensor.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 28th, 2011, 05:02 PM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Getting SDI A Output?

I am about to chart the camera on a DSC chart, and am trying to get a clean, menu free output on SDI A.

I thought people have had this working for some time, as a clone of the regular SDI output?

I have HD-SDI enabled in the menus, and the regular SDI output is working fine. What am I missing?
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 05:44 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Hi Nate. I didn't think this was possible without a firmware upgrade. I've only been able to get dual-link SDI working. I haven't been able to get a second SDI output on the SDI-A connector in addition to the HD-SDI connector.

I'm curious to see if you'll figure it out.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 06:18 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 70
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Nate

It will only work if your shooting 1080 59.94. Will not work if your shooting 23.98. Go figure
Nigel Akam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 06:24 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

I think this is possible with the firmware upgrade though? If I'm shooting 4:2:2, 23.98. It would be great to have all three SDI firing at the same time. With the video village, monitor for the 1st AC and so on, it never seems I have enough outputs.

Having three live 4:2:2 SDI would save me from needing to use my AJA box. That's one of the things I love a about my Viper. Three live SDIs when in 4:2:2 mode. Even when in 4:4:4, I still get an extra 4:2:2 at the same time.

I hope the Sony can do that with the upgrade. That is, 4:4:4 on the A-B AND 4:2:2 on the SD-HDI.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 06:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 70
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

I hear ya. I bought this up with Sony in Dec, and thought it would work when the camera came out, but they only had it working in 59.94. Just have to wait till the firmware upgrade in April. For now its, splitters, and TC readers (scriptboy)
Nigel Akam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 06:36 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tinton Falls, NJ
Posts: 749
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron Newsome View Post
I hope the Sony can do that with the upgrade. That is, 4:4:4 on the A-B AND 4:2:2 on the SD-HDI.
I thought that was pretty much the upgrade concept all along - to be able to use the Dual Link outputs for the S-Log while showing the LUT corrected picture via the HD-SDI.
Dave Sperling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 06:42 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Rancho Santa Margarita
Posts: 590
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

I think you're right Dave. At least that's how I read the spec. I also think I can shoot to SxS with the LUT baked in, while doing S-log dual link.
Aaron Newsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 08:02 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tinton Falls, NJ
Posts: 749
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Yes, that's what I had heard - and it of course makes total sense since that way your SxS data doesn't need any additional help (rendering) to be ready for the edit room where it can be used as the off-line source.
Dave Sperling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 10:17 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobe Sound, Florida
Posts: 213
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Nate,
pp 111 in the menue will guide you through. Set System HQ 1920/59.94i.
Go to Video Set
Scroll past to extended options "Duel Link & Gama Select
Select 1.5g
Dennis Dillon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 10:54 PM   #10
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Yeah, I see now, it was an interlaced mode thing.

Just checking all this now, after everything is packed away and charts have left the building.

It took a considerable amount of work to get the F3 dialed in, we found that we needed to be in standard gamma and matrix to use as a starting point, and then after that was dialed using hefty amounts of regular matrix and multi matrix, went back to Cine1 and dialed down the matrix level (saturation).

I'm going to shoot some "tests" with it tomorrow, and if it looks nice, I'll share it with everybody. I'm not convinced quite yet that I "dialed in" the camera correctly, so I want to see what things look like in the real world before I let it loose.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2011, 11:44 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hobe Sound, Florida
Posts: 213
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Nate,
How and why did you engage multi matrix. Are you using a vector scope that has 2x capability? Multi to my belief is to alter a specific color. Was the chart A DSC 11 step 6/12/24/28 ChromaDuMonde?
Dennis Dillon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2011, 12:00 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Dillon View Post
Nate,
How and why did you engage multi matrix. Are you using a vector scope that has 2x capability? Multi to my belief is to alter a specific color. Was the chart A DSC 11 step 6/12/24/28 ChromaDuMonde?
I used multimatrix to get the targets to hit. And yes, I had a scope with 2x.

You are right about multimatrix, it divides the gamut into 16 slices and makes it relatively easy to make the CDM swatches hit the targets (and in between colors hit the lines). Relatively is the key word, it still was not a lot of fun.

We had a 12+4 chart.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 29th, 2011, 12:56 AM   #13
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

So are we talking about the $3500 firmware/hardware upgrade in order to enable this in 24P, or just an ordinary firmware upgrade.

I'd like to see them give even higher gain choices in firmware upgrade as well. If 18 is so clean, why not give us a slightly noisy 24db.

It could actually be useable when using zoom lenses . especially slower ones. I'm playing with a Nikon 18-200 f3.5-200. It looks great even at night in a dark house at 18db with shutter off. With another stop though I could zoom in all the way and still hold dark parts of the house. Never satisfied huh.
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2011, 01:16 PM   #14
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 23
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Hi Nate,

I got a DSC chart myself and tried to "dial in" the colors. However, it appears that my TV Logic VFM-056WP's build in vector scope won't do me any good? Look at the screenshots below.

MobileMe Gallery

MobileMe Gallery

Is my problem that I don't have a scope with 2x? Pretty much wasted those $300 on the chart, eh?

When do you think you'd be able to share your calibrated profiles with the rest of us?

Thanks,

Philipp
Philipp Eierund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 7th, 2011, 10:20 PM   #15
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Re: Getting SDI A Output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philipp Eierund View Post
Hi Nate,

I got a DSC chart myself and tried to "dial in" the colors. However, it appears that my TV Logic VFM-056WP's build in vector scope won't do me any good? Look at the screenshots below.

MobileMe Gallery

MobileMe Gallery

Is my problem that I don't have a scope with 2x? Pretty much wasted those $300 on the chart, eh?

When do you think you'd be able to share your calibrated profiles with the rest of us?

Thanks,

Philipp

You absolutely need a vectorscope with 2x gain to use a Chroma Du Monde chart.

The "calibrated" profiles I made were NG. I saved them to a card and cleared them from the camera.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network