BC-U2 to power F3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta
HD recording with a Super35 CMOS Sensor.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2012, 01:32 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Parkland Florida
Posts: 407
BC-U2 to power F3

I am using the above charger to power my F3 via a Vortex Media cable. However, the camera presents with a low voltage warning? Any ideas?
Ron Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 02:23 PM   #2
Vortex Media
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 2,480
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

There's probably something wrong with your BC-U2. I use the same configuration and don't get any low-voltage warnings. Can you test the output voltage?
__________________
Vortex Media http://www.vortexmedia.com/
Sony FS7, F55, and XDCAM training videos, field guides, and other production tools
Doug Jensen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 02:39 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: florida
Posts: 279
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron Wilk View Post
I am using the above charger to power my F3 via a Vortex Media cable. However, the camera presents with a low voltage warning? Any ideas?
I use the same and it works perfect
Rudy Wilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 05:11 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Parkland Florida
Posts: 407
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

Good to hear that it should work ... guess I'll drag out the old multimeter.
Ron Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 06:36 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Parkland Florida
Posts: 407
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

I checked the voltage output from my BC-U2 and it reads a steady 12.2 volts. My connection to the F3 was via a 4 pin XLR adapter cable, and I wonder if the problem could lie there within. I have no way of testing the cable and have just sent off an email to the supplier to see what they have to say.
Ron Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2012, 08:53 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 50
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

isn't there something in the menu where you can set your power warning, just change the voltage to a lower voltage.
Chong Pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 08:16 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Parkland Florida
Posts: 407
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

QUOTE: "isn't there something in the menu where you can set your power warning, just change the voltage to a lower voltage."

If it's even possible—haven't come across that menu option—and if the camera's warning is accurate, changing the voltage will only serve to squelch the warning. I suspect that the camera's reading is accurate because it went to battery power while I was updating to firmware Ver 1.4, and I can confirm this by the drop in battery charge after the process was complete.
Ron Wilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2012, 01:09 PM   #8
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,684
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

On a cheap analog voltmeter mine looks like it registers around 12.6 V or so.
Leonard Levy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 04:50 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

Your really pushing the limits of the BC-U2 if you have the A/B SDI outputs on. The F3 draws 2 amps when everything is on, while the BC-U2 is rated at 2 amps, running power supplies flat out like that is never good long term. I use a 3 amp supply with my F3.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2012, 08:17 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Parkland Florida
Posts: 407
Re: BC-U2 to power F3

Hi Alister,

Yes, I agree. I found that the camera read the BC-U2's output as 11.9 volts at rest—no camera activity. And I assume that it called for more amps than the unit could supply during the firmware update. I just ordered an IDX power supply—4.4 Amp, 13.5 volts, 60 Watt— that will hopefully do the job.
Ron Wilk is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony Digital Cinema Camera Systems > Sony XDCAM PMW-F3 CineAlta

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:48 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network