InSaNe Render Times at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The TOTEM Poll: Totally Off Topic, Everything Media

The TOTEM Poll: Totally Off Topic, Everything Media
Let's talk about anything media related.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 24th, 2009, 12:14 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,242
InSaNe Render Times

It seems as if Final Cut is felling a little overworked. This is a screenshot of the audio render time I got last week. Even better is the pic my friend sent me today. (pic 2) Alright FCP, see you Monday!
Attached Thumbnails
InSaNe Render Times-picture-3.jpg   InSaNe Render Times-uh-oh.jpg  

__________________
Nate Haustein PXW-FS5 / iMac i7 / FCPX
www.flightcreativemedia.com
Nate Haustein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2009, 01:41 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
I think it's time to replace the hamster...
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2009, 08:37 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
The "about 8 weeks" made me laugh. I've seen some long render times in my day but nothing even remotely close to that. I'm going to bookmark this thread so I can come back to it later when I need to feel better about render times.

Looking at your timeline, it looks like the video is about an hour and a half long. I'm sitting here trying to figure out why the 4 day render time... do you have some type of crazy effects on it or something?

I really really wish that apple would allow me to render with all the cores I paid for. You can do it with Compressor, why not FCP?
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 12:37 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
Can't FCS 3 export via Compressor?

I always got trouble when exporting via Compressor in FCS 2, but maybe this has been better in FCS 3 (I have it, but haven't tried it yet).

Great pictures, by the way. 8 weeks. Funny as hell.
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 26th, 2009, 01:12 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Houma, La.
Posts: 1,400
Images: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathieu Ghekiere View Post
Can't FCS 3 export via Compressor?

I always got trouble when exporting via Compressor in FCS 2, but maybe this has been better in FCS 3 (I have it, but haven't tried it yet).

Great pictures, by the way. 8 weeks. Funny as hell.
**EDIT** I was wrong, let me revise this**

I was talking about renders in FCP not using all my cores, not encoding using Compressor.

I always prefer running Compressor separate from FCP so I still have the option to edit while encoding. Also, I could be mistaken but my unscientific opinion is that compressor seemed to me to encode faster when working off a single quicktime rather than from the timeline.

I haven't used FCS3 yet so I can't speak for any improvements there.
__________________

-Ethan Cooper
Ethan Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2009, 10:56 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,195
Yeah, in FCS 2 I always got Compressor to crash if I tried to export via Compressor.

That being said, I expect some improvement in FCS 3, but I haven't tried it out yet.
Mathieu Ghekiere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 30th, 2009, 10:27 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ethan Cooper View Post
I always prefer running Compressor separate from FCP so I still have the option to edit while encoding. Also, I could be mistaken but my unscientific opinion is that compressor seemed to me to encode faster when working off a single quicktime rather than from the timeline.
I do believe that you are right Ethan. I ran a project though both workflows (in FCS2) you described and running compressor separately is definitely quicker. From memory it was twice as fast (actual results may vary). Plus you get that bonus of still being able edit while you're compressing.

In compressor I had a render time of 28 hours... I should have taken a screenshot. I set everything to "Best settings" when i was downconverting. I canceled the render and changed one of the settings to "Better"... It happened a lot quicker.
__________________
Aaron Fowler
PMW-EX1 / EOS 60D / EOS 550D / FCS2 / CS4 PP
Aaron Fowler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > And Now, For Something Completely Different... > The TOTEM Poll: Totally Off Topic, Everything Media

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network