new 32" rca scenium wont work... at

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 16th, 2007, 03:10 PM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mobile, Alabama
Posts: 166
new 32" rca scenium wont work...

hooked up my new 32" scenium via hdmi to dvi cable and not getting anything on my pc. it's hooked to my nvidia fx3500. but no matter what I do the nvidia control panel wont see it as a 2nd monitor. it does work (hooked up my hddvd to it for testing) and its set on the right input (hdmi 1). does this tv not work as a monitor?

Mark Leonard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2007, 03:43 PM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,627
Images: 18
Hi Mark.......

Barring "operator error" or incorrectly configured hardware/ software (it is possible all is not right with the graphics card - latest drivers?) this could be the good 'ol:

"DVI won't work to HDMI" problem so many people have tripped over. Don't ask my why, for in all my digging I have never got to the bottom of it (BUT have serious suspicion that the "DVI" standard wasn't as standard as first thought).

However, one thing I did discover is that in many cases, Nvidea graphics chip sets suffered worse than almost any others. AVI chipsets on the other hand, usually worked.

My Matrox card refuses to O/P a DVI signal my telly can interpret. My steam powered, AVI chipset laptop, does.

The only real solution is to use a graphics card with HDMI O/P and HDCP.

That last one (HDCP) could also be implicated, if the telly has been configured to always expect a HDCP handshake, it ain't going to get it from a non HDCP compliant DVI port. No handshake, no picture.

Do check your drivers first before throwing in the towel - of course, I'm assuming in all this that any other screen hooked up to the card as second monitor DOES work? Anything at all just to prove it isn't a video overlay setting somewhere or similar.

Chris Soucy is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network