Using A Macbook as an external monitor. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2008, 09:51 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois USA
Posts: 660
Using A Macbook as an external monitor.

Greetings.

I've searched these forums but couldn't quite get the answer I was looking for so here goes:

I have a Macbook (non intel) and I was wondering if that can be somehow connected to a Canon XH A1 as an external monitor.

A couple of things: I don't need or want to record to any hard drive, just the camera's tape. I would like to just use the laptop for those heavy breathing clients so that they can see what I see. If this can be done, can you also monitor as you record to tape? This question came to mind as I was reading through another thread that there is a Sony product, DVP-820, that some are using. I just thought, hey, I've got a $3000.00 laptop, why can't I use that?

In my search, I found a few people that are using something called Capture Magic HD. I checked this out and it does look really cool and for 90US dollars seems reasonable , but from the description, it sounds like it just records to a hard drive. I've also read a bit about Adobe's OnLocation.

And the last part of my question: If the only way to record is to the/a hard drive, does the video get compressed in any way, or is it still in it's unaltered HDV state. Does it record simultaniously to the camera's tape? If it is truely unaltered, then shooting to the hard drive could be great.

Sorry for the really long question.

Cheers.

Jonathan
Jonathan Levin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 10:37 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Utrecht, NL | Europe 3rd Rock from the Sun
Posts: 612
There are a few recent threads about this, like:
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=122011 and
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=119122

In short: Veescope and Scopebox will let you capture live from your HDV camera over firewire. They will display HDV coming over the firewire, which in it's "unaltered state" is compressed.

All applications that can show the output from the camera can usually record it, even if you don't need that.

There may be a delay of a couple of seconds between live and when it's displayed, also depending on your hardware.

Adobe OnLocation is PC only.

George/
George Kroonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 11:28 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, Illinois USA
Posts: 660
Hi George.

I didn't see those threads. Thanks. And I didn't consider Imovie as a source for for monitoring video.

But the main question is will the camera still record to tape while monitoring in Imovie.

Tnaks.


Jonathan
Jonathan Levin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 11:32 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 790
Yes, the camera will still record to tape. There is an app called PreDView which will show any FireWire input source. And it's free.
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 28th, 2008, 04:09 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 2,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by George Kroonder View Post
Adobe OnLocation is PC only.
I'm going to try Apple BootCamp to run Windows on my MacBookPro. I tried OnLocations with VMWare Fusion, but the VMWare doesn't support Firewire. I wish camcorders would move to using USB instead of Firewire for digital video streaming as many camcorder already have USB2 ports on them.
Gints Klimanis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2008, 09:05 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Hague, The Netherlands
Posts: 112
Adobe OnLocation CS4 for Mac!

Adobe - OnLocation CS4 Mac on Vimeo
Marc Jayson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2009, 04:52 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: taiwan
Posts: 30
What the heck?!?

Hi, I just stumbled upon OL on my macs, as we all have CS4 installed...what the heck? Is adobe saying that the lcd screen portion of the program labeled "Monitor" is a true field monitor? How could that be? I'm really curious, cause I am currently trying to do some post work in the field with nothing more then my camera and an CRT TV hooked up to my XL1s. I am going to DVD, so I am color correcting in FCP before mastering the DVD. Is there anything that OL can help me with here? I think I see it's purpose in shooting, as it has scopes that u can look at and make camera adjustments, I just don't understand why they call the unput display a field monitor...is it really showing anything accurate in the PAL or NTSC color space??? How could that be possible on say the macbook pro? Thanks for any clues here...
Herojig Gaton is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network