Going Crazy....External Correction Monitor...AHH at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 19th, 2004, 08:56 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 148
Going Crazy....External Correction Monitor...AHH

Hey guys. Im in a bind right now. I have just bought a 13" Flatscreen TV so I can use it to preview my projects. Now, I have no clue in my mind how to set it up so my PC will output the video to the screen. Do I need a certain card or something ? Can I pass it through my camcorder ? Im using Vegas 4.0 and I connected the firewire to my camcorder then I went and chose "Preview On External Monitor" then selected the firewire device. It would not play on the camcorder though. This is really important though. Please can someone walk me through this. Thanks !!!
Cory Moorehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 02:57 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 148
Bump. Please someone help me...
Cory Moorehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 04:49 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lousana, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 146
Plug your monitor into your camcorder.
__________________
Nature Boy
Phil French is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 04:57 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 350
Pass it through your camcorder. Connect a firewire cable from your camcorder to your computer. Then connect an S-video cable between the camcorder and your monitor and you're in business.
Tim Le is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 05:01 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 84
1. Connect firewire from PC to camcorder.
2. Connect camcorder output to TV.
3. Remove the cassette & set camcorder to VCR.
4. Start Vegas. It should find your camcorder.
5. Preview on external monitor.

Just like Phil said, with a bit more detail. Sounds like you could use some detail ;) Good luck!
Roman Shafro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 05:03 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 148
<<<-- Originally posted by Tim N Le : Pass it through your camcorder. Connect a firewire cable from your camcorder to your computer. Then connect an S-video cable between the camcorder and your monitor and you're in business. -->>>

I have the ZR60 and when I play the preview and everything is connected I only get a black screen...

I dont think the ZR60 allows input through firewire in the camcorder...

Cory Moorehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 05:22 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 350
That might be the problem. Certain camcorders don't support firewire pass-through. Did you set your camcorder to VTR (but don't put a tape in there)? I guess your only other option is get a DV-to-analog converter box, such as the Canopus ADVC-100.
Tim Le is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 05:46 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lousana, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 146
I have an XL1s, but it seems to me that I read that some people use ZR's for editing to save wear and tear on their fancier camcorders. That would indicate, to me, that it should work.
__________________
Nature Boy
Phil French is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 06:14 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 84
I'm not familiar with your camcorder, but unless it's a European model, you should have no problem. Some North American models have problems with analog pass-through, but you're doing the opposite. Bottom line: it should work.
Roman Shafro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2004, 08:31 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 148
I figured it out. Well the first thing I was doing wrong is in the cameraa it was set to " AV -> DV" ...which wont work. So I switched it to DV IN...which is obvious. Then it still wouldnt work in Vegas so I tried it in Ulead Studio 7 and it works PERFECT. I just go to preview and it says " Previewing to DV Camera" then I connect the AV Cables and its on the TV screen. Im very content now. Thanks everyone for all your support and help, it was appreciated greatly.
Cory Moorehead is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network