HVR-M15U with 1080p monitor at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 13th, 2009, 11:08 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
HVR-M15U with 1080p monitor

My M15 HDV deck is connected it to my 1080p HDTV (component, rgb) and my 20" tube TV) it plays, however, there is a jiggle on the (HDTV only) vertical lines (ex. bars). There is no problem with the HDTV when connected to the area cable TV. The spec for the deck shows "video signal 1080/60i".

Also, when input source is select on the HDTV a text box pops up for a few seconds "720 x 480i @60htz" for SD or and HDV video.

Why are the lines jiggly?
Assistance is greatly appreciated.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2009, 11:19 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
For anyone who might be interested now or in the future, the problem is component cables. I can only use RCA (yellow, red, white) cables to run a signal from the deck to a HDTV.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2009, 11:24 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Interesting. I use both component and HDMI to go to my external HDTV monitor when capturing, but then my monitor is only 720. No problems so far.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Rankin View Post
Also, when input source is select on the HDTV a text box pops up for a few seconds "720 x 480i @60htz" for SD or and HDV video.
Hm. Stupid Question: Are you sure you don't have the deck set to downconvert (p.47)? Or might it be bad cables?

Edit/Correction: obviously the M15 doesn't have HDMI -- I use that when capturing from another source. I use component only with the M15 and it does work fine. I'd still check the settings on page 47. There's just a whole bunch of them there, and they lead to other settings elsewhere, and any one of them can trip you up.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2009, 11:28 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
I am disappointed because I would like to see the best picture while editing....oh well...
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 16th, 2009, 11:38 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Bill, I spoke in error above. I've edited to correct....
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 08:07 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
[QUOTE=Hm. Stupid Question: Are you sure you don't have the deck set to downconvert (p.47)? Or might it be bad cables?[/QUOTE]

The i-Link is set to off. For now I'll use the RCA cables.

Thanks Adam
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 08:33 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Just to confirm: you mentioned using the red, white and yellow cables. I assume you meant that you are using these to connect to the component outputs as seen below on the back of the VTR and NOT to the "regular" Video output (with audio) on the back of the deck. The yellow, red and white rcas on the deck are of course composite (not component) and by definition cannot be anything but standard def.
Attached Thumbnails
HVR-M15U with 1080p monitor-rcas.jpg  
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 08:37 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
As well, it sounds like the lines you are seeing could be one of two things:
- either you are seeing interlacing artifacts from the 1080i signal being viewed on your progressive display; or
-you are using CHEAP RCA cables to connect the video signal to the component input. SOME cables use a very light gauge wire for the audio pair (the red and white) in a standard A/V cable. This CAN cause issues with bandwidth, causing (for lack of a better word) "interference" in the signal that is connected with those two leads. Better to buy "real" component cable (ie. red, green, blue cable ends)
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 10:01 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Shaun,

The RCAs are plugged into the appropriate jacks on both the deck and HDTV.

I tried both SD and HDV signals from the deck to the HDTV and still had wiggly vertical lines. The video is fairly clear. When using RCA cables in RCA jacks the wiggly goes away.

I will contact Sony and see if they have an answer.
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 01:20 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Hey Bill,

I'm a little confused because you say you are using RCA cables, but those could be either composite or component.

Just to clarify, you are using component cables from component output to component input and you get the distortion, but when you use composite cables from composite out to composite in it's fine? You are not mixing and crossing these two types at any point?

If your monitor is saying 480i it sure sounds like you are downconverting somewhere.

I would also certainly try swapping out some better component cables.
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 02:46 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: El Cerrito, CA
Posts: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Rankin View Post
I am disappointed because I would like to see the best picture while editing....oh well...
Bill,
do you mean "monitoring the HD timeline through M15U -> HDTV while editing"?
Is it doable? Does it work? How???

Vasco
__________________
www.donesmedia.net
bricioledamerica.blogspot.com (in Italian)
Vasco Dones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 17th, 2009, 04:23 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 390
Adam,

Sorry for the confusion...composite to composite and component to component. The composite works, so I will rest with that for now.

Thanks...
__________________
Bill
www.rankinimagery.com
Bill Rankin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network