Production Monitor Question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

The View: Video Display Hardware and Software
Video Monitors and Media Players for field or studio use (all display technologies).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 18th, 2007, 12:45 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Production Monitor Question

I no longer have a video camera that allows me to patch my timeline video through to a separate production monitor during editing. Since I've been out of the loop for a spell, can anyone suggest the proper hardware (besides a new video camera with an S-VIDEO out) which allows me to connect my JVC monitor to my computer? I use PPro 2 if that makes a difference.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2007, 02:21 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Do you have a Mac?

If yes; You can buy a DVI -> S-Video/Composite cable and set everything up with FCP and OSX.

For pc's there are sort a like cables, wich allow you to hook the monitor up to the second dvi port.

Matrox cards are specialised in it. Take a look at there website (http://www.matrox.com/video/home.cfm)

Succes!
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2007, 04:43 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thank you, Julian

So then, we're talking buying a while new video card with three ports out?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2007, 03:35 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
2 is enough, unless you want to monitors to edit on and one for your preview.

I've got an iMac 24" , 24" is enough for me to edit on. I use the secondary DVI port to sent video to the broadcast monitor.
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2007, 09:43 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Juluan:

I have a PC and love my dual monitor interface so I would like to have a third monitor. Matrox is the way to go? Even if I'm not ready for HD yet?
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 12:00 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
Do some research and look for the GPU that fits your needs. Your local pc store can order it (9 out of 10 times). Ask some advice for alternatives at the pc store. But if you buy a Matrox it will be a good choice. But again, do some research at their website.

Gr J
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 01:03 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Hi Hugh! If you want to use an external firewire device like your camcorder then the ADS Pyro is a pretty economical solution. It will give you composite, s-video and component outputs for around $80 last time I checked: http://www.adstech.com/products/API-...id=API-557-EFS
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 02:37 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 38
But will it work with Non-Adobe software? (Like Sony Vegas)
Julian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2007, 02:50 PM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
If your camera works over firewire with a monitor then the Pyro box will also work; it transcodes DV25 to analog video. However it won't work with HDV video because (AFAIK) no NLE supports monitoring HDV over firewire. But then your standard definition monitor probably wouldn't work with HD either...

I tried one of these on my Mac with Final Cut Pro and it worked fine. One nice feature is that it also provides component output which will give you a nice image on monitors which support it.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2007, 06:00 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Somewhere in the Negev
Posts: 1,189
Thanks, Julian and Boyd

I want to avoid using a camera patch through because I don't want my good camera always sitting atop the table. I purchased a cheapie mini-dv camera as a capture deck and leave that sitting there next to my comp, but it doesn't have S-Video out or I'd use that.

It's kind of a shame since I have a nice NVIDIA card in my system now.
__________________
Interesting, if true. And interesting anyway.
Hugh DiMauro is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > The View: Video Display Hardware and Software

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network