SD or HD? - single cam at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Wedding / Event Videography Techniques
Shooting non-repeatable events: weddings, recitals, plays, performances...


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 13th, 2008, 01:51 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
SD or HD? - single cam

Hello all,
I have been using my A1 for about three months now. Well I have my first wedding coming up! I have only been shooting in SD and have had some great results.

My question is this, being that I only have one cam, should I just stick to what I have been doing, shooting in SD? I am thinking "what if I shoot in HD and miss something important due to drooped frames and the whole concept of GOP." I'm sure there wouldn't be any problem, but with one cam, I think the safest way should be the way taken. Right?

Or am I overthinking : )

PS: I shoot with the Panny PQs but would use AMQs if recorded in HD
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2008, 03:13 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: MOSCOW
Posts: 860
John, Hi
I always shoot in HDV, some projects down convert to SD for editing.
The only dropped frames I've had were due to a bad tape stock.

in one case all the tapes exhibited dropped frames at first 2.5 minutes,
another batch, it was all over the tape, very consistent with whole batch.
If tape is good quality, I wouldn't worry.
Oleg Kalyan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 13th, 2008, 04:04 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
Thanks Oleg. So is it safe to say (at least in theory) that dropped frames are dependent on the batch of tape, rather than switching from DV to HDV tape (assuming same brand of tape is used and camera is clean)?
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 12:26 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
John, I wouldn't worry about the difference in dropouts between DV and HDV. Both formats are very reliable in that sense.

The advantage of HDV is getting native 16:9 (does the A1 shoot native 16:9 in DV?), the possibility of a future HD output, usually better looking SD DVDs than if you had shot DV (at least this is true with my Z1).

On some editing programs (such as Sony Vegas) you can shoot HDV, and 'pan and scan' on the timeline to zoom in, fix framing, etc if you know you only want SD output. Others might have good tips for this, as I haven't personally tried it.
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 04:59 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 79
Vito ans Oleg both have it right.

I never had problems with drop out with good tapes.

Most NLEs have some way to pan and crop your shots, but I love Vegas for that; my personal workhorse.
Samuel Hinterlang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 05:06 PM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel Hinterlang View Post
Most NLEs have some way to pan and crop your shots, but I love Vegas for that; my personal workhorse.
I use AVID, and as far as I know, it can't do it...
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 14th, 2008, 09:05 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 138
I have had very few problems with my XH A1 and I often just use the cheap Panny's from the store.

I like shooting HDV because I can digitally pan, zoom and crop in FCP without any loss of resolution when I convert to SD for DVDs.
__________________
After years of lurking, I finally made the mistake of opening my mouth.
Doug Lange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 08:58 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
I ended up recording in HD. I really felt different inside, guess I'm so used to non-HD. but...I liked it! Can't wait to start editing!!!

well, the event went great...except for one big hickup (my fault and too embarrassing to mention). Anyhow, when capturing, I had a few dropouts on the second tape. However I think it is because I have successfully maxed out my hard drive : ). The tape plays fine when not capturing.

QUICK QUESTION: I am only able to capture in DV NTSC with DOWN CONV [ON]. I know there are other ways to capture, can someone help?

Thanks for the advice everyone

-JS
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 09:27 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
We would need to know your editing platform, and what you are trying to do. You mean you want to capture and edit in native HDV?
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 09:32 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 558
Yes. I am shooting with the XH A1 and editing with FCP2.
John Stakes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 09:59 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Hmmm. I don't use Final Cut or that camera, but you must make sure that your project type is correct, and that downconvert is turned off in the camera before you connect it to the computer.

I'll let others with more knowledge of your camera and NLE chime in...
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2008, 06:19 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Format

John,

What format do you want to capture in? if you want HDV then turn downconvert off and go to Easy Setup in FCS2 and select HDV Firewire Basic. If you want anamorphic (which is what you will want to select when capturing A-1 footage on downconvert) then select NTSC Anamorphic. All of your choices are there under easy setup. Hope this helps.

Jon Schwartz
CA Video Productions
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 08:51 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 253
FCP Workflow?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug Lange View Post
I have had very few problems with my XH A1 and I often just use the cheap Panny's from the store.

I like shooting HDV because I can digitally pan, zoom and crop in FCP without any loss of resolution when I convert to SD for DVDs.
Doug,

What is your workflow for doing pan and zoom with HDV in FCP? I've only seen negative posts about this and would love to know how to accomplish this.
__________________
Jon Bufkin
focalpointcinematic.com
Jonathan Bufkin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network