Codec and settings for wedding dvd at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Wedding / Event Videography Techniques
Shooting non-repeatable events: weddings, recitals, plays, performances...


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 28th, 2008, 09:42 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
Codec and settings for wedding dvd

Although it's a codec topic and it should be in another forum, I would like to know which codec you guys from wedding videography use for capture and export?

I'm totally newbie in this point because I used to use matrox, but now I'm alone with firewire...

thx
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 12:33 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
I was searching and cineform showed up for me... Is this the only thing I need to buy to capture, render, export and make a great quality DVD?
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 12:39 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
You can edit .mpeg or .m2t. then export to MPEG-2 for DVD authoring. You can skip intermediate codec.

You can also, if you are a matrox customer, login to see if you can download RT.X2 ver 2 VFW driver. They forgot to lock that version so you can use the MPEG2 I-FRame HD Codec as intermedia codec.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 12:46 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
But, for editing mpeg or m2t I do need a codec. Don't I? Which one? Thx
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 12:50 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Depends on which NLE you use. For example, Premiere and VEgas can both edit MPEG and M2t.

Have you considered getting the Matrox RT.X2 LE card?
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:10 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
hmm... the problem is: It's for a laptop :)
I'll have a desktop too, but I would like to use just my firewire...
I use Premiere cs3, and vegas (just for highlights clip)...

So I don't need any thirdparty codec? It's just a matter of project settings?

Thanks :)
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:13 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
a decent power laptop can edit .mpeg or .m2t. YOu don't need any codec.

The other way you can try is "proxy editing" or "bait and switch editing". You simply convert the HD file to a low quality AVI. Then edit with those AVIs in your laptop. before rendering output, reload the project in your desktop. Then Premiere will prompt you where are the source file. You then point it to the original HD files. Now you can render the HQ output.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:15 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
Ive bought a great laptop. C2D 2.4Ghz - 4gb DDR2 - Geforce 8400 - Sony vaio fz4000

I didn't know premiere can capture direct to MPEG... Good to know :) It's better than avi, isn't it?
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:17 PM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
Yeah Premiere can capture to .mpeg. Or you can use a free tool called HDVSplit, it will capture to .m2t.

Premiere is much happier editing AVi file instead of MPEG. but you don't have HD codec, editing .mpeg or .m2t with premiere will be just fine.

Just beware when you import the .mpeg file to the project, it takes Premiere a while to index, conform and generate peak files.

You should also upgrade to 3.2. Prior to that version, there're video/audio unsync issue if there's any video drop out within mpeg video clip.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:22 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
I tried but I have only two opitions: DV Capture and HDV Capture (And there is no setting or configuration button) Where should I go?
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:23 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
You start a HDV project 1080i30(60i) timeline preset. Then capture just like DV. You are not capturing DV, it's HDV.

Like I said, the other way is to use the tool HDVSplit
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:29 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
I'm not capturing hdv :) yet, I hope :) It's sd :(

At the presets screen I only have a few options like: DV - DV NTSC
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:30 PM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
If you are working on SD matierial, start your DV preset and capture.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:32 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
I thought you were asking about HDV editing. If you are doing DV, you will be capturing DV-AVI files. There's already a DV codec built-in that you can use. No need to worry about paying for a third party codec.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 29th, 2008, 01:34 PM   #15
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 57
And when I finish and it's time to export? Which settings for opening into encore?
__________________
wedding videography
Fellipe de Paula is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network