Adding Trapcode Shine at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Wedding / Event Videography Techniques
Shooting non-repeatable events: weddings, recitals, plays, performances...


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 25th, 2007, 05:07 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Adding Trapcode Shine

Hi Guys

I seem to be getting a poor output from a piece of footage im using of a church window when I add Trapcodes, Shine.

The footage doesn't run smoothly it looks like it pulsing, if you know what I mean?

Can anyone help me with the way to set this up properly and outputing it, i'm using after effects and the footage is in PAL, 4:3.
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 05:53 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
wayne,
while i havent any experience with that paricular effect im going to suggest the obvious and that is select a small segment of the clip and make different movies,
each time with a different setting ie. fields on, off, motion blur on/off etc. even try upper / lower field first.
label the title of each clip with exactly the details and then compare.
tedious i know but it has worked for me in the past.
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 05:56 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Jesus i could be here all night lol
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 08:35 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
easy
create a layer with no effect, throw that on top of your original layer WITH the effect, now kill the opacity of the top layer down to maybe 50
This will give a cleaner rendition (or outline) of the window itself all the while alowing Shine to pass through

make sure your effect work is all done in progressive scan as interlacing with Shines and (and basic glows for that matter causes strobing. Also make sure your peak levels arent exceeding 255. If your exposures blown out, forget it

If the shot has been slowed down, render it out ON ITS OWN,
DO NOT run slowmotion with a myriad of other filters...
In turn your shine source material should only have the shine filter on it, and nothing else, try not to run too many filters when running slowmotion as pretty much all apps of this level puke when you add filters or reframe at the same time as slowing down. It messes up the slowmotion maths

this should sort out your problem, but these tips also apply to Vegas users who use the Glow or radial blur Filter to get the same results

thats my tip of the week...
Peter Jefferson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 09:36 PM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,414
I know exactly what you mean,
I do get the same thing , from time to time, using "Sony Light Rays" which is a vegas native video effect, it's very similar to Shine; I can't figure out the pattern, but shifting key frames helps (sometimes)
good luck!
Buba Kastorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 12:34 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Juneau, AK
Posts: 818
Make sure that Shimmer in Trapcode Shine is turned off....I think it may be on by default.
Gabe Strong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 03:15 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 680
i'll go with Gabe on that one...shimmer/detail - try turning them down or off
Richard Wakefield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 08:07 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 579
did you ever look back on one or two of your own posts and think-
wtf was i thinking? lol
Ger Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 12:41 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Hi Again

I have tried the settings you have mentioned, turning down the shimmer detail, but I still have the problem of the footage not running smooth, more like a juddering, CRAP in other words. HELLLLPPP!

Thanks guys
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 12:44 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
I forgot to mention I am exporting as a avi file is this correct or do I need to export it another way?

Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 03:12 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 680
firstly, if you're using PPro2, did you know you can import your AE project into your timeline
- to save on disk space
- to render out with your final project

secondly, avi is fine...how do you render out? the 'make movie' option, or the export option where you select the type of avi and compression etc? maybe talk us through the steps you're taking.

have you tried rendering out a clip NOT using shine?

is your AE composition keeping to your original framerate? e.g. 25fps? that might explain juddering..
Richard Wakefield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 04:21 PM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 65
Richard - the AEP importing to PPro only works if you have the Production Studio license, by the way.

Wayne, try exporting the video to another format like WMV. If it plays okay that way then maybe your file has a huge bitrate that your computer can't play smoothly. You didn't indicate what codec for the AVI you were using, but it sounds like you're using one like Microsft DV. Trying using something like Video 1 or something like that (just for testing and troubleshooting). If you *are* using a DV codec have you tried putting the file to a DVD project and watching it on your DVD player?

-Michael
__________________
May the best days of your past be the worst day of your future.
Michael W. Niece is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 05:17 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Wakefield View Post
firstly, if you're using PPro2, did you know you can import your AE project into your timeline
- to save on disk space
- to render out with your final project

secondly, avi is fine...how do you render out? the 'make movie' option, or the export option where you select the type of avi and compression etc? maybe talk us through the steps you're taking.

have you tried rendering out a clip NOT using shine?

is your AE composition keeping to your original framerate? e.g. 25fps? that might explain juddering..
Hi Richard

I have tried both ways you have mentioned in your last quote, Export option and the Make Movie option.

The composition framerate is still at 25fps, do I need to up the framerate?

I'm unable to import the AE Project into PP2 as i don't have the Adobe Link, which I think is a Con by Adobe.

Anyway i'm going to keep plodding on with this till I get it right, hopefully.

Thanks for the advice aggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhh!

Wayne
Wayne Greensill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 08:49 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 25
Footage Pulsing or Stuttering

Did you shoot the footage with pulldown of some sort 2:3 2:3:3:2, and if so did you remove the pulldown on import? You can easily tell, if you step through the footage frame by frame, you should run into an interlaced frame or two, followed by progressive frames. If that's the case, you need to handle your pulldown. Just an idea... but that usually gives a pulsing/stuttering look.
Pete Costanzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 04:18 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 680
whoah, i actually didn't realise Abobe link only came with Production suite...i couldn't work without it now that i'm used to it, i'm so glad i bought that now!!! (sorry that doesn't help you, but just wanted to air that :)

i'm sure some of the techy answers will help...which monitor/grahics card do you have?

p.s. keeping it on 25fps will be fine...maybe check the codecs/compressions of your output, i assume you've tried uncompressed?
Richard Wakefield is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Special Interest Areas > Wedding / Event Videography Techniques

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network