Black frames driving me mad! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 20th, 2007, 04:21 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: london UK
Posts: 170
Black frames driving me mad!

I'm going to have to give up trying to edit HDV .m2t files in vegas 7d cos of the 2 black frame bug. I'll have to edit using cineform .avi intermediates and only do the final render to .m2t. I assume this will cure the problem. Let's hope vegas 8 doesn't have this bug...
__________________
www.springproductions.co.uk
Tony Spring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 04:55 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 398
What "bug" ... I've been editing in .m2t since January with no problems at all... 7.0e...
Joe Busch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 09:39 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 949
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Spring View Post
I'm going to have to give up trying to edit HDV .m2t files in vegas 7d cos of the 2 black frame bug. I'll have to edit using cineform .avi intermediates and only do the final render to .m2t. I assume this will cure the problem. Let's hope vegas 8 doesn't have this bug...
I have the same problem. I capture XH A1 HDV 30F with hdvsplit, and all my other video software can read the files without any black frames, but Vegas 7.0e puts them in the final render for all output types. It used to work fine, but I did a nuke-and-repave of Windows and that's when the problem started.
Daniel Browning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 10:15 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Busch View Post
What "bug" ... I've been editing in .m2t since January with no problems at all... 7.0e...
Joe, there are some folks that consistently report a 2-frame problem in their HDV vid. I don't have this issue either, but it obviously exists. I'm convinced it's hardware related.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 01:00 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: london UK
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle View Post
Joe, there are some folks that consistently report a 2-frame problem in their HDV vid. I don't have this issue either, but it obviously exists. I'm convinced it's hardware related.
Could you please be a bit more specific regards the hardware? I've had this 2 frame problem on a couple of different PC's, a Sony laptop and a Mesh desktop.
__________________
www.springproductions.co.uk
Tony Spring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 03:01 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 189
I have not pursued this enough to have any real answers if we are talking about the same thing, but I periodically get black frames when editing m2T in 7d. This is visible on the monitor as a quick black flash.

I have scrolled through the video and captured a still of the glitch which is simply a clear area which of course displays as black on the Vegas timeline. In some cases I have rendered the area in question and the problem goes away, but I have seen instances that it is there in the same spot every time and would not go away with repeated replay or rendering.

This leads me to believe that it is hardware related, but I have not yet performed the simple test of playing back the footage in question direct from the camera to a monitor and see if it is a tape glitch, but it does not have the appearance of a drop-out which should last much longer, etc.

I have changed my drive configuration from when that problem appeared a month or so ago and am also now capturing and editing with NEO HDV and have not noticed any problems recently.
__________________
Willard
http://pawildlifephotographer.blogspot.com/
Willard Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 04:01 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: london UK
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willard Hill View Post

This leads me to believe that it is hardware related, but I have not yet performed the simple test of playing back the footage in question direct from the camera to a monitor and see if it is a tape glitch, but it does not have the appearance of a drop-out which should last much longer, etc.

I have changed my drive configuration from when that problem appeared a month or so ago and am also now capturing and editing with NEO HDV and have not noticed any problems recently.
It's definatley not tape drop-outs, I've tested that. I'll be using NEO HDV on my next job. It's taking too much time for me to keep rendering and checking for black frames. I've got wedding clients crying out for their DVDs!
__________________
www.springproductions.co.uk
Tony Spring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 04:41 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Posts: 621
Some folks report that setting RAM Preview to zero fixes this problem. Others have not been so lucky.
__________________
http://www.prolefeedstudios.com/blog/
Documentary for the masses!
Brian Standing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 12:53 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: london UK
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Standing View Post
Some folks report that setting RAM Preview to zero fixes this problem. Others have not been so lucky.
Tried that Brian but didn't work for me.

Had a look at your "Pedaphiles" preview, those guys are nuts!
__________________
www.springproductions.co.uk
Tony Spring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 21st, 2007, 01:21 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Independence MO.
Posts: 318
I too have this problem.

This is one very difficult problem to nail down and troubleshoot.

I recently did a wedding video and towards the end of the solo there it was. I didn’t bother to remove it because it happened during a bunch of flashes from the photographer. A few weeks later I re-opened the project and the black frames were gone. No where to be found.

Recently I did a theater video and got the problem on it. I played around with settings and got some rather interesting results. If I change the preview from ‘preview auto’ to ‘good auto’ the black frames would disappear. If I then changed the size of the preview then they would show-up again. However when making these kind of changes something happened that I had never seen before. The location of the black frames changed by about 10 or more seconds. Sometimes I would go from ‘good auto’ to ‘preview auto’ and get the same results. All efforts to make them disappear were temporary not permanent and certainly not a fix. No matter what I did to make them appear or disappear the black frames would always show-up in the rendered file. A few times and for a while the black frame would show-up on the preview but not in the render.

I had this problem on my old system and now on my new/current system. The only item I have from the old system is the video card.

Now, I don’t know what the routine in Vegas 7 is doing to make the *.m2t video play so smoothly but there is something about what it does that doesn’t agree with certain hardware.

So if Vegas is not using the video card and is using the ram then my theory is the problem would most likely involve how Vegas work with certain ram. I do know that Vegas works best after a fresh reboot. In fact most things video seems to work best after a fresh reboot. I think in part (theory) it has to do with the ram becoming fragmented and in part with timing or a combination of both.

The new system I built last spring is a temporary system and I will be building another new system that has what I ‘really’ want either this or next week. Also with ALL new components. The only thing they will then have in common is that the video cards are based on ATI and of course I will be using Vegas. I will be going from Windows XP Home to Windows XP Pro.

Once my newest system is built I will do some more HDV and see if the black frame problem is there or not. Considering how this problem works it may take a while before I can report my results.

I do not see this as a “bug” in Vegas but (in theory) a problem in how the routine(s) in Vegas to make *.m2t files play smoothly may not be totally compatible with certain ram and/or ram timings. Or may simply may not work well with certain systems.

Unless the routines use the video cards I doubt very much that is where the problem is. In spite of my using my old video card in my new/current system and assuming that Vegas is not using the video card, what is there in common between my old system and new/current system that could be causing this problem?

I think that if we are ever going to solve this problem then what we need is a comprehensive list of all system configurations where there is this problem and the ones that do not.

Once we have a comprehensive list of the systems that do and the ones that do not then we can hopefully determine what the cause of this problem is.

Having one person say they have this problem and another person say they don’t will not help in this situation.

If this problem actually is a bug in Vegas then it certainly is not a simple bug to diagnose. If it is a compatibility problem with certain hardware and/or the way the hardware is configured along with possible software or driver issues then it will take quite a bit of research to solve.

Anyway, sorry this is so long but I do hope this helps.

P.S. This problem shows-up with tape or direct to hard drive (via FS-4 HD). So it is not a tape drop-out problem. I've had it show-up both ways. Also it doesn't matter if I combine the *.m2t files or not.

Danny Fye
www.dannyfye.com
www.vidmus.com
www.vidmus.com/scolvs
__________________
www.dannyfye.com
Danny Fye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2007, 08:10 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 313
For a short time I've been editing m2t on the timeline and haven't observed the 2 black frame problem. I'm using 7e on a Asus mobo with a P4 and 2GB, nVidea graphics, and I haven't rendered yet.
David Jasany is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2009, 11:16 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 991
Have black frames bugs randomly as well. Running a fresh Windows 7 64bit and 32bit Vegas 9.0c. Playing back cineform intermediates results in flashing black frame.. Restarted vegas and the black frames go away.. WTF!
Yang Wen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 06:14 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 189
I had the black frame issue with all Versions of Vegas 7 when editing M2t files, but Cineform worked OK. After upgrading to 8.0 I was able to edit M2t, and cineform without issues.

Since upgrading to 9.0 I have been experiencing a problem similar to yours. I am now on 9.C I can edit M2T well, but the Cineform clips sometimes turn red and then eventually black. Restarting Vegas will restore proper function for a time. This is most noticeable when working with neoscene and Canon 7D files. I am going to an i7 core in a few days and will see if this solves the problems, but it is a real pain with my current system.
__________________
Willard
http://pawildlifephotographer.blogspot.com/
Willard Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2009, 11:17 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 991
Why would a newer/faster processor fix the black/red frame issue? I suspect it's a case of these applications getting more complex and the increasing knowledge gap between Sony and 3rd party application developers.. The end result is the less than ideal platform that we have to work with.
Yang Wen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2009, 02:31 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 249
hmmmmm, I'm getting the red clip thing with 7D cineform files edited in Vegas 9c. This is on a pretty old AMD X2 machine. Setting my ram preview to zero seems to help. Have not spent much time trouble shooting, restarting the program seems to fix it.

It seems to occur mostly when I am going back and forth from the trimmer to the timeline. Have not experienced the "2 black frames" bug. For me the whole clip turns red on the timeline, I can open it in the trimmer and sometimes it will play but i recall it being hit or miss.
Burk Webb is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network