Timecode question sony vegas at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 20th, 2007, 12:41 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
Timecode question sony vegas

just to clear things up I am not asking a question about adding a sony timecode display from within vegas.

Ok on to the question...

Capturing with the Canon xl2 and have it set to freerun timecode.
I see it running in the viewfinder and can verify that it is embeding itself in the playback of various clips all from within the viewfinder. so thats all working great as expected.

Now how do I view this embeded timecode from within vegas 7.0e
My goal here is to sync footage from 2 xl2's both running timecodes as freerun. It appears that within vegas there are a variety of ways to show the timecode of the timeline within vegas (length of a specific clip) but that is clearly not the embeded timecode.

So any help here is appreciated.

Thanks
Martin Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 12:50 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Apply the timecode FX to the clip while it's still in the media pool.
Then drag it to the timeline and you'll see actual tape timecode (as opposed to timeline timecode).
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 12:54 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
Awesome... that worked like a charm... now next question, whats the trick to finally render this without it displaying? should the effect just be deleted after sync and just before rendering?

Thanks for your fast response ;)


UPDATE.... turns out it doesnt work timecodes still always begin at 0:00:000 Im beginning
to wonder if this is even a feature in Vegas.
Martin Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 01:34 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Smith View Post
UPDATE.... turns out it doesnt work timecodes still always begin at 0:00:000 Im beginning
to wonder if this is even a feature in Vegas.
I've done this several times (with 2 and 3 camera shoots) so I know it works.
Just to confirm, you applied this FX while the clip was still in the media pool, before adding it to the timeline, right? And it's the only FX applied so far?

Quote:
whats the trick to finally render this without it displaying? should the effect just be deleted after sync and just before rendering?
That's when I delete it. There's an add T/C to all media script that should help you in removing it faster if you have multiple clips.
BTW, if T/C has been added, it'll remove it, even if you didn't use the script initially.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 02:40 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
yes, I added the effect to to the clip prior to dragging it into the timeline.

I noticed that the add timecode to all media clips action is dead on but there does not appear to be a way to remove it before rendering at least I can not locate where you would go to remove it.

Any advice? thanks again
Martin Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 02:42 PM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Tools/Scripting/Remove all Timecode from Media
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 03:39 PM   #7
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
Interesting discussion, re: embedded timecode.
Interesting because I've experienced that "freerun" timecode always resets to zero:zero:zero whenever the clip is stopped and restarted. Makes me a little crazi(er).

Now, having said that, I need to specify that I am referring to shooting HDV on my JVC GY-HD110 with the timecode set to "freerun". I'm also recording directly to a Firestore FS4HD in the "tapeless" mode. When I run with a tape in the transport, this doesn't happen. In fact, when I run with a tape in the transport, I get a sequential timecode that NEVER resets to zero, but, it's not connected to clock time, either.

Regardless of the method, I finally get why a clapboard is so important.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 20th, 2007, 06:00 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66
This was very helpful, thanks for all the answers, this will help make things a touch more possible. BTW somewhere online I read to timesync both (of the cameras) in my case 2 xl2's by going into the menu on the camera with the remote and resetting the timecode together via remote. this worked like a charm, not sure how accurate it would be over several days/weeks but the clock keeps running even without the main battery so more or less the timecode is on even when the camera off and in it's case.

Again thanks guys..
Martin Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network