space between still frames? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 3rd, 2007, 02:17 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Posts: 105
space between still frames?

I am doing a time lapse. I have run the script making jpegs at every 6 seconds. When I drag these jpeg files onto the timeline I get 2 files then a blank, 2 files and a blank, 2 files and a blank. Can anyone explain why this is happening? Pretty tedious moving 400 files over.

Thanks,
Duane
Duane Burleson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2007, 12:33 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Can you give a better description of what you're doing? Maybe a step by step of what you're doing and what you want done.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2007, 01:45 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Posts: 105
I'm trying to make a time lapse. I have taken the 40 minutes of video and ran the script "Render Image Sequence" having it save a jpeg file of a frame at six second intervals. These 392 jpegs are now in a folder. I start a new 1080i project, select the 392 jpegs and drag them to the timeline. The timeline now shows 2 jpegs next to each other, then one "open space" equivalent to 1 jpeg, then 2 jpegs next to each other, then one open, etc, etc, etc.

When I play the timeline it's like a flickering old movie.

I just want all the files next to each other when I drop them on the timeline. I don't understand why they are not.

That's the best description I can give.

Duane
Duane Burleson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2007, 02:29 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Potentially dumb question but have you gone through each image to confirm that every 3rd one isn't blank?

Assuming that every thing's ok, bringing these in as an image sequence would be much easier and better.

This assumes that they're all in a separate folder and that each image is "properly" sequentially numbered (i.e. image001.jpg, image002.jpg, etc.)

Do an "import media" as usual and browse to this folder.
Click on the first image in the sequence and the click the "Open still image sequence" box at the bottom of the screen.
Vegas will import all 392 images as a sequence that can be dragged to the timeline.
If you want it slowed down a bit, place the cursor at the end of the clip, hold down the Ctrl key and drag it as desired.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2007, 03:15 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Posts: 105
Mike,

That worked great. There were no blank jegs, it is space in the timeline. But the Import media worked great.

Thanks Much,

Duane
Duane Burleson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:52 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network