No Recompression Required Message at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 12th, 2007, 02:53 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
No Recompression Required Message

So I have 3 minute project I brought into my trial version of Vegas 8. All clips are Cineform HDV intermediate AVI files. I did some titling work in the new titler, did some color correction on a few of the clips, then prompted it Vegas to render to a new Cineform intermediate clip. As I was watching render progress, I noted the a message like "No Recompression Required". So never saw this in 7, and it seemed to save a lot of time in avoiding rerendering those clips I did nothing with. Sounds like a time saver- especially in those final assembly situations...
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2007, 08:28 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Garden Grove CA
Posts: 239
Chris does it give that message if you trim the clips ?
__________________
My videos
http://www.youtube.com/user/lucasberg
Joey Atilano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2007, 10:41 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Yes. But it may be different for native .m2t editing. These were .avi files. And I did not pay close attention as to which of several clips I was getting message on. Some of the clips had additional color correction in them, and I know they were recompressed, and the message just came up as Vegas began to look at one of the clips I had done nothing with and repeated with others in the same situation as the render progressed.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2007, 02:27 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Okay, I tried an m2t file I captured from my HV20, and put it on time line. I then clipped of a portion, and asked for a new render to the exact format the original m2t was, and, the same message came up. No Recompression required !

So to me, it seems we should be able to edit in .m2t level, color correcting a particular clip, then rendering it for a final assembly, and then not losing anything in assembling the scenes in a new time line !
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network