Help...fuzzy secondary display at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 19th, 2007, 09:15 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
Help...fuzzy secondary display

Here's the problem

Using SD in Pro 8 and I can't get the secondary display to be clear, I can't view it at Full Best and get the proper frame rate, only Full Auto, which makes it very fuzzy.

Running HD in Pro 8 I can get a nice sharp picture on the secondary display running Full Best, and Full Auto is almost just as clear

I use a HVR-V1U camera, a Mac Pro running Bootcamp with plenty of juice (I also use an older Sony Viao with clear pictures from SD and HD)

I'm sure there is one setting I just haven't hit the check box for, does anybody have any suggestions.

I do change the project properties to switch between SD and HD, but I'm sure i'm forgetting something!

Thanks for any help
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 10:38 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Medford, OR
Posts: 347
If you go into your monitor pref. see if you have unclick "scale output to display" checked. If you do you are upscaling your SD footage to the resolution of your monitor. If your monitor resolution is more than 720x480 that is probably the reason your SD fuzzy and your HD is not.

Regards,

Marc
Marc Salvatore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 12:10 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
hmm... so if we are editing m2t we need to have a secondary monitor with 1440x1080 and beyond? My screen is a little fuzzy too even with "scale to screen" option. a 24" LCD would fulfil the limit i think
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 01:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
I tried that suggestion and no go...
However if I change it to "Preview, Full" I get a cleaner picture with the 29 fps!
I guess I'll keep trying...
To be Continued, any more suggestions would be great!
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #5
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You could also try pre-rendering or RAM rendering.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2007, 01:29 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Garner, NC
Posts: 145
pre-rendering does not help...it takes up too much time (we edit daily announcements for school) (it worked...but not useful for what I'm doing with it)

I usually keep my dynamic ram at 64...so I bumped it up to 512 then to 1024...looks exactly the same at all 3 steps...about 7 fps
Jason Boyette is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:05 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network