Generated media files... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 8th, 2007, 04:26 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Generated media files...

Where does Vegas keep its 'generated media' files?
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 05:34 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Southport - UK
Posts: 207
Does it actually keep them as a file? The fact that it calles them "Generated" to me sounds as if they're made on the fly - along with the fact that if you select eg "Black" - you can then select a preset to make it, say "Blue" or any other colour you want it to be?

Ian
Ian Briscoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 06:01 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Hmmm. I wanted to copy one from another project.
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 06:19 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Open both projects and do a copy/paste from one to the other.
That's the only way I've found to do it.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 07:26 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 210
Generate media and other custom setttings

Be useful to know where the customization "lives" so you could migrate it to another Vegas NLE, not to mention protect against HDD crash.

Be nice to move all customization (including custom presets) to a backup file.
James Harring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 06:30 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
Not a complete solution to the problems described, but I believe the Preset Manager allows you to save/share presets.

http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/...p2.asp?DID=469
Ian Stark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 07:32 PM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,104
Was able to copy by opening two instances of Vegas with one having the source 'generated media', and the other the target. Worked fine.

Having only one vegas open and copying and closing the source, then opening and pasting to the target, did not work.
Renton Maclachlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 10:21 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
No, when you copy and paste in Vegas you must have both the source and target open - I've had as many as 6 instances of Vegas open and going at once. It can be a drain on resources but it can be very very helpful sometimes.
Glad you figured it out.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:18 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network