Weird issue at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 8th, 2007, 08:49 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Weird issue

Listen to this: I have 3 video tracks. On the top one and the middle one there are titles (with the standard text generator). Below that is the video. The two title tracks contain the same text madia, but both have different filter setting to create a specific effect (gaussian blur).

If I render it out it becomes obvious that at random frames Vegas forgot to encode/calculate the effect (the blur has gone on some frames. Sometimes a few in a row, sometimes just one in half a second. and always in other places). If I render the exact same part out a next time, the same happens, but on other frames.

No matter in what codec I render, no matter what effect I use (I tried to use another video filter), no matter what I do.

I have reïnstalled Vegas. No better.
I have reinstalled Cineform NeoHD. No better.
I have tried rendering it out in uncompressed. No better.
I have tried to put the video filter on the track rather then on the clip. No better.

If I reboot, open the project and render out before I do anything else I am sometimes lucky. The time I was lucky, I tried rendereing it in a different codec after that - the same happend again.

Render to new track generates the same.

Building a dynamic RAM preview is flawless for a few seconds, but screw up the also.

Anyone?
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 09:02 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Version of Vegas? Any other info that might be helpful?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2007, 09:35 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Vegas 8 Pro. I've been a user since version 4. Quadcore system with 4 Gb RAM.

32 bit FP won't render at all. Seems like a pointer bug in the code of Vegas: I suspect while filling the assigned RAM, no errors occur. As soon as it is filled random errors occur?

All clips and project in 720p50. m2t and 10 bits Cineform avi files intermixed. Some uncompressed HD as well.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 12:24 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Have you upgraded to 8a? There were some render problems for MPEG sources in the initial release of 8.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 02:15 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
Yes, I have. Besides, Problems with MPEG sources don't seem to be the problem: the generated media cause the issues.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 04:51 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southwest Idaho, USA
Posts: 3,063
Please forgive me, Werner, if Iím being too simplistic, but thereís one thing I didnít see mentioned: Have you replaced the text media on both tracks and redone your effects?
__________________
Lorinda
Lorinda Norton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 06:44 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 497
I did. Copied them on other tracks as well. no solution.

Even if I hadn't that should not be a problem, but I did. The weird thing is that I sometimes have the errors, sometimes I haven't (or in other places). It is completely random. My PC is haunted? :-)

I cannot render out 4 resized images crammed into 1 HD frame as well. Everytime I render out Vegas shuts down by itself.

If anyone knows a solution to change this project so I can reopen it in Vegas 7.0 - that would help me a lot.
__________________
High-Definition Video Consultant - CEO of Delimex NV - http://www.delimex.be
gear of choice : http://www.wespgear.com
Werner Wesp is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network