Just how much RAM does 8 like to eat? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 9th, 2007, 08:23 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Just how much RAM does 8 like to eat?

Anyone know how much RAM 8 will recognise and use?

I seem to remember that 7 won't even recognise anything over 3 Gigs (may be wrong on this one).

Memory is so cheap right now I'm considering treating the edit machine to a few Gs more (thinking of going up 6), but if Vegas won't even see it or use it then the money's better off behind the bar in the local pub aye!?

Thanks
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2007, 08:29 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Generally speaking, Vegas is not very RAM intensive. When rendering, it only uses what's needed - not what's available. In some circumstances, like when using a bunch of large photos, this goes up. But for normal video usage, tons is not needed.

More RAM can affect the amount you can set for the RAM Preview, though. The more you have, the more you can assign (up to a limit - I'm not sure what that limit is) allowing you longer RAM previews. I tend to keep this number small anyway.

And then there is OS restrictions. For example, XP can only see up to around 3.5 Gig anyway. And apps will be allowed less than that.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 01:44 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 86
Typically speaking 32 bit applications will only see 3 gigs of ram. At least that Discreet told me when I asked them why my Combustion software could see all 8 gigs I had in my machine.

Hopefully soon - next couple of years probably - all software will be 64 bit, and not have RAM limitations. I know Apple's new Leopard OS is 64 bit, but I'm not sure how long it will take for all the software - such as FCP or Shake - to fallow suite.

(Even though I'm using Mac examples, this all applies to Windows as well.)
__________________
Timothy D. Allen
http://www.tribaliris.com
Timothy D. Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 07:35 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Thanks guys, that's interesting.

So, if I built myself a new edit machine, I'd be better off building a 64 bit version? Is that right? I was wondering, if a PC running XP only sees 3 Gig, then why would my motherboard (an ASUS p5w dh delux in this case) have the ability to take up to 8gigs?

However, in the mean time, neither Vegas nor my XP will see anymore than 3.5Gig. Is that correct? Do you think I'd notice any improvement in performance by putting an extra 2 Gigs in, increasing my load to 4. (I understand that memory modules should be matching pairs).

If not I'll just stick with the 2 and wait until I build my next machine.

Thanks
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 08:15 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
Well, Vegas does not support 64-bit version OS right now. But if you read tech news, Sony say future Vegas will support 64-bit.

I have tested WinXP pro x64 before with Vegas 7e, and I couldn't see any errors or malfunctions or any abnormal behavior at all. Many others are also using Vegas on a 64-bit OS without any complications.
So judge on your own...

How many Gig RAM you motherboard can operate has nothing to do what windows see...
Your motherboard saying to you that it has capacity and are able to handle 8 Gig of RAM. And of course you must have a 64-bit OS to "use" the RAM also.
Would you have a 32-bit OS, like WinXP x32 for an example, you would only be able to see and use 3GB of them. But with an 64-bit OS, you could see all eight of them (8GB).

Yes, RAM is a cheap deal now, especially when DDR3 is out now...
Upgrade from 2GB to 4GB wouldnt make your Vegas render 1 sec faster then now. It could help you start Vegas faster with about 0.5 sec or something...
You will also be able to handle more applications running at the same time without slowing down the PC, and switch between them because your PC has now got an "wider memory capacity" with more RAM...

But if you are rendering with all your cores it doesn't matter. Because to have you PC free for work, both your RAM and your CPU's have has to have available resources for free.

I would say: don't buy more RAM's for now. Wait until upgrade.
Also prioritize DDR3 with fast MHz. And dont remember your motherboard have to support DDR3.

greetings from Sweden.
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2007, 11:10 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
thanks for your advice Kim,

I'll save the money and wait! I really never knew that extra RAM would make such a tiny difference!

Greetings to Sweden from Germany by the way! (I've very much enjoyed my stays with friends in Sweden, great place!)
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network