Heat problem makes Vegas fail... - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 25th, 2007, 08:25 AM   #31
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Sorry Kim...I have nothing...I hope you find another solution.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 08:45 AM   #32
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
Thnks for reply and thoughts.

Me my self think that if Matthew Chaboud think my RAM cause address-space starvation, It would help to buy faster RAM....
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 09:02 AM   #33
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 173
Your motherboard likely won't support DDR3 ... do check.

Faster DDR2 memory will be fine, though.. (e.g., 800mhz rather than 667mhz)

If it was bad ram, I would expect stability issues for all programs... since you're presumably running two DDR2 chips in dual-channel mode, data will be evenly spread between chips, so a bad chip should be quite obvious...

This is a tricky one, I'd do the following, roughly in this order--

-check the error msg to see if a plugin caused it (like waves dlls)
-check hard disk space
-check temperatures
-reboot
-set dynamic ram to 0, then to 200, see if any help
-tweak render profile to see if some settings work while others don't
-see if you can narrow down a specific render setting it doesn't like
-render on another computer (..we run a network of 3 boxes which share storage)
-reinstall vegas
-reinstall windows
-unplug some devices, like DVD drive and unused Hard drives, to make sure power supply isn't over-loaded
-pull out all RAM apart from one chip
-try the render with the other ram chip only (if it's ram, then it'll crash only with the bad chip installed)
-swap in a different cpu (quite easy, if you don't mind taking another pc offline and re-doing the thermal paste)
-swap in a different motherboard (pain in the ass)
Kris Bird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 10:57 AM   #34
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
I do know that I have to change motherboard for upgrading to DDR3.

I run 4x1GB 667MHz

The project did fail on my laptop dual-core too....

The issue most be in Vegas itself

Sony Vegas doesn't handle so high fps (50) with HD (720p)... i think...

The project fails at 47% most of the time, sometime a reboot!
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 11:06 AM   #35
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD USA
Posts: 26
Sounds like the project file or a component file [video file or audio file] could be corrupted. Have you tried building a new project with different components but the same resolution, etc. See if Vegas has the same problem. If yes, it may be a Vegas problem. If not, it may be a problem with your project file or one of it's component files.
Jaums Sutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 11:20 AM   #36
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
corrupted? How would a corrupted media look ??
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 12:35 PM   #37
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD USA
Posts: 26
By 'corrupt' I mean that there is some sort of error within the file--some zeros and ones got mixed up or something. It may be an error that doesn't matter until Vegas tries to process it. It may PLAY OK.

I have never used Vegas, but with Premiere, a project file [VEG file in Vegas] or a video or audio file can be corrupt and as a result the project may not play, may not render, etc. It's difficult to find out what exactly is corrupt. That's why I suggest first building a new project with the same settings but with different video and audio files and see if Vegas has any problems with it. If it does not then there may be a corrupt file in your project or the file that Vegas created with the events [VEG file] may have gotten corrupted somehow.

You said it renders OK to a certain point? Using Premiere with similar situations I have sometimes figured out which file appears at the point where the problem occurs. Then remove that file and see if then the project is OK. If it OK without that file, then it must be that particular file that has a problem, so I deleted that file and re-captured that footage.

If the VEG file is corrupt, then it's more complicated to try to fix the problem. The solution may be to start the project over from the beginning--a very depressing thing to have to do!

Solving a problem like this is like trying to solve a puzzle. Sometimes you can find a solution and sometimes you can't and have to start over. When these machines work right it's amazing what wonderful things you can do. When they don't work, you want to throw it out the window!
Jaums Sutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 01:10 PM   #38
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
yeah, you are right, very depressing...
I spent over 600 hours on this project.

This project is going to make me rich, later in time...

But I'll have to start searching where there could be a corrupted file...
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 01:34 PM   #39
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD USA
Posts: 26
Good luck Kim!

Remember! [If my suggestion works out] I get 10%! ;-)
Jaums Sutton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 03:56 PM   #40
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Speaking of corrupted files, I used to have issues with corrupted .veg files. But no more! You guys already know this trick, I'm sure.

Instead of using "Save", I use "Save As" under same name. It was with repeated saving that the files somehow became corrupted. Using Save As, each time I save project it is to the project as if I'm saving it for the first time.

If anyone needs to tell me why this shouldn't work, I can only say to you that it works anyway, and beautifully. I have not had a corrupted .veg file after thousands of saves and over two years after beginning this method.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 04:01 PM   #41
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
Wow, sound strange.... But if thats the trick.....
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 04:04 PM   #42
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Yes Kim, I know someone who saves his project every save by saving it under new name for same reason, but that is not necessary.

I need to be clear, before this method I often had corrupted .veg files...strange problems that I couldn't explain, very frustrating. I do it so automatically now I don't even think about it. The reason I suppose was because I made SO many changes and experimented with so many kinds of music, etc., on a clip, I was adding and deleting things from timeline quickly and for hours at a time. It was no wonder the .veg files became messed up.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 04:36 PM   #43
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
ok... little confused...
Do you mean that it is good to use "Save".
Or do you mean that it is good to use "Save As" ??

Which one is the bad and good...?
Kim Olsson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 25th, 2007, 05:02 PM   #44
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Save As with the same or a different name works for me. It's like saving a brand new project every time.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2007, 04:12 AM   #45
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hampshire, UK
Posts: 2,205
For certain projects - usually the more complex ones - I tend to 'Save As' with an incrementing version number.

The .veg files are typically very small so it's not a space waster, but it is very handy to be able to go back a few versions, for example to remind myself of a filter's settings at that point in time or to copy a section of clips that I may subsequently have moved around.
Ian Stark is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:58 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network