An error occured opening media file at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 2nd, 2007, 07:45 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
An error occured opening media file

Hi

Very often when I work with HDV files in Vegas 7e, I get this error when switching between some other application and Vegas.

"An error occured opening media file"

I then press "ignore this and all subsequent error" and try to continue working.

After this I get red rectangles instead of thumbnails on my timeline and very often Vegas crashes shortly after this problem occurs.

What could be wrong?

The HDV files are captured with HDV Split.
Is there any limitation on a number of HDV clips on the timeline?
This happens with the bigger projects more often.

This problem makes Vegas almost unusable.

Thanks
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2007, 02:06 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
This is usually due to corrupted media. I've had this problem a couple of times, and each time it was the rushes that I had imported.

Anything like a change in tape format (for example, you record in HDV25p over SD on a used tape and forget to press RET before you shoot after a power down. You end up with a dodgy bit of timecode and data on your tape) or timecode dropout can cause this. Vegas gets confused by what media format you are using!

Unfortunately it won't get picked up on during digitising.

What do you use to digitise your rushes?

Watch your rushes back again (like a hawk)!

Hope this helps and you find the culprit!

Took me ages to figure this one out!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 12:32 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
It happens with most of my projects now
;-(

The HDV files are captured with HDV Split.
Canon HV20, 25p, Cinemode

I have all sorts of wierd problems with Vegas crashing on me.

Maybe I will reinstall it
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 01:47 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
are you using the same footage? Did you try looking at all your rushes for errors etc?

try shooting something on a new tape.

digitise it and try that.

I'm positive this is caused by dodgy media!!!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 3rd, 2007, 06:04 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
Different footage in different projects

Rendered it looks OK though

Strange thing - the red rectangles appear in the end of the project and never in the begining

I suspect Vegas cannot handle too many clips for some reason
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2007, 05:15 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
can you be a bit more specific about your red rectangles?

Normally a 'media offline' message is displayed in your timeline on a red background. Is that what you mean? Does it happen when you import from trimmer? What did you do prior to seeing the rectangles?
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2007, 11:24 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
The project loads OK usually

After some time when I switch to another application and back I get the error message.

After I press 'Ignore All' the clips in the end of the timeline become red and show 'offline' text.

If I scroll there and select one of the clips , it shows the picture in preview window nevertheless.

It doesn't happen when I insert from trimmer, but I don't use it that often.
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 08:41 AM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Sounds like it's having a problem finding those clips when you return to the project. You could try turning off "Close media files when not the active application" in the preferences. Then the files won't be released when you switch to another application.

Of course, this *could* be a symptom of a bigger problem if the system can't find the file again...
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2007, 09:12 AM   #9
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
My guess is that there's a break in the timecode generated by the camera. Vegas seems to be very sensitive to timecode breaks in m2t files. I'm having the same issue with Vegas Pro 8a. Interestingle enough, Cineform Neo will read these m2t files and convert them to CFHD without a problem. Then importing them into Vegas is a non-issue.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 08:57 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
Sounds like it's having a problem finding those clips when you return to the project. You could try turning off "Close media files when not the active application" in the preferences. Then the files won't be released when you switch to another application.
Turned it off
So far so good

What are the repercussions of turning this setting off?

Thanks
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2007, 09:24 AM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slava Barouline View Post
Turned it off
So far so good

What are the repercussions of turning this setting off?
You can no longer minimize Vegas, edit a photo being used by Vegas in Photoshop, and then restore Vegas and it see the changes. Photoshop won't be able to save the file because it's "in use" by Vegas. Same would be true with an audio file or any other file that is "in use" by Vegas. You'll have to actually close the project to edit any piece used in that project in another application.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2007, 06:52 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 47
I think I can live with the limitations

It works fine so far
;-)

Thanks a lot
Slava Barouline is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:40 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network