Vegas 8 can't see A1 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 9th, 2007, 03:56 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winter Garden, Fl
Posts: 14
Vegas 8 can't see A1

Can someone help me please. Last night I downloaded Vegas 8.0c Platinum. My problem is the Vegas does not see the A1 camera. The fire wire is working OK because when I open "My Computer" from my Start Menu, I see the camera listed under "Scanners and Cameras" and can play the tape in the A1 and it shows on this screen, so the connection is good but in Vegas in the list of capture sources on the left, Scanners and Cameras is not listed. When I open My Computer from the capture source, the A1 is not listed in Removable Storage Devices. Any suggestions anyone, please.
Brenda Drennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2007, 06:51 AM   #2
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Which A1? Sony HVR-A1? Canon XH A1?

If it's the Sony HVR-A1 make sure you are using the HDV capture option and not the DV capture option. Make sure the camera is in HDV mode and not DV downconvert mode. I don't have Platinum (I use Vegas Pro 8) so I can't give you specific steps.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 10:02 AM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Winter Garden, Fl
Posts: 14
Sorry, I should have said the Canon XH A1. I am downconverting in the camera to DV. Shouldn't I see the camera as a source to chose from in the box on the left hand side of the Vegas screen when opened ? The firewire is OK because when I look in My Computer, the camera is listed under "Scanners and Cameras" I am out of town just now but will check when I get home to see if I have the setting at DV and not HDV and I believe I should pick External source in Vegas and not Internal source. Thank you for responding.
Brenda Drennan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 10:12 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 31
Brenda,

The inability to capture Canon A1 with Sony Vegas 8 appears to be a known issue with Vegas 8 specifically. See here for a discussion and potential workarounds:

http://www.sonycreativesoftware.com/...ssageID=562137

Ian.
Ian Hay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 10:56 AM   #5
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian Hay View Post
The inability to capture Canon A1 with Sony Vegas 8 appears to be a known issue with Vegas 8 specifically.
But Brenda has now further qualified that the camera is in DV mode and the problems with the Canon A1 and Vegas are with HDV capture. In DV mode Vegas should see the camera with it's external capture utility (vidcap60.exe). Even my ADS Pyro A/V Link (which I use to capture analog VHS tapes) shows up as a DV camera in Vegas. Any device that emulates DV correctly should work.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2007, 03:13 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 31
You're right, John. Sorry about that - her issue doesn't quite mesh with the known Vegas 8/A1 problem described in that thread.

I'll go back to watching you teaching me how to use DVD Architect. :)
Ian Hay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 01:01 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 16
Well, this thread certainly put my intended Vegas purchase on hold. All my video is shot on an XH-A1
Robert Wertheimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2007, 07:10 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Wertheimer View Post
Well, this thread certainly put my intended Vegas purchase on hold. All my video is shot on an XH-A1
I have Vegas 8 Pro and the Canon XH-A1. Vegas sees my A1 with no problems. I shot in HD and it captured with no issues.
Stephen Sobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 15th, 2007, 08:25 AM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 16
Good to know some are getting it to work. Wonder what the issue is?
Robert Wertheimer is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network