Vegas Pro 8 for $178 - Page 2 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 8th, 2008, 12:52 AM   #16
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 904
Will 6 install on a Vista OS machine?
Chris Swanberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 12:54 AM   #17
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles (recently from San Francisco)
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Swanberg View Post
Will 6 install on a Vista OS machine?
It installed on mine.
Paul Tauger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 01:03 AM   #18
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 904
Thanks... I just read the other thread on this issue and it answered my Q posed above... What I got from that thread (to save anyone reading this one first some anxiety) is that you CAN install 6 on a Vista OS PC and register it. I also learned that you can call SONY Vegas tech support and they can give you an activation number that saves even having to install your 6 at all (after you give them the Vegas 6 S/N) - better yet. Apparently as well Vegas 8 Pro runs ok on either Vista 32 or 64 bit.
Chris Swanberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 11:57 AM   #19
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
i went to vegas video live chat. www.sonycreativesoftware.com/chat and talk to them , i told them the whole story about not wanting to install 6 to get upgrade to work . they have u fill out a form and said that they will get back to me, i hope its soon , i did this today
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 12:28 PM   #20
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paradise, california
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Wysocki View Post
i went to vegas video live chat. www.sonycreativesoftware.com/chat and talk to them , i told them the whole story about not wanting to install 6 to get upgrade to work . they have u fill out a form and said that they will get back to me, i hope its soon , i did this today
from what i understand, if you buy version 6 and then get the upgrade directly from sony, you do not need to install version 6, the B&H version is cheaper because you have to install the previous version. thats is from what I have read on the boards here, not directly from sony.
__________________
"What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter."
Allen Plowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 02:27 PM   #21
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
ahhhhh , see i bought mine from tigerdirect.com for 99 dollars . Thats why im unable to install 8 without 6. Hopefully sony TECH will send me some email showing me how. I hope they dont say screw Fxxxer u tried to semi scam us , install 6 and be miserable , lol
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 02:43 PM   #22
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paradise, california
Posts: 353
Chris, you bought the upgrade, and did not buy 6? or you just don't want to install 6? an upgrade requires you to own a previous version
__________________
"What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter."
Allen Plowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 8th, 2008, 04:07 PM   #23
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
I bought 6 from b and h but I don't want to install it. In gonna wait alittle bit until Sony tech gets back to me via email. If they can help me by pass than awsome. If not I gotta install 6. After u install 6 and upgrade to 8 can u deal 6 at all ?
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2008, 09:37 PM   #24
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: FL.
Posts: 71
Will it work with Vegas 5.0

Just wondering if the upgrade will work with Vegas 5.0.
Kevin Crockett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2008, 07:56 AM   #25
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
The upgrade doesnt work with 5.0 . On the top right hand corner of my vegas box from tigerdirect.com it says "Requires Vegas video 6 or 7 software for installation.
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 04:29 PM   #26
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
Sony still has not got back to me about bypassing vegas 6 to do the vegas 8 upgrade.


For those who have installed vegas 6 and did the vegas 8 upgrade on vista, Were you able to uninstall 6 after 8 was working. Or does 6 need to take up unwanted harddrive space.


Thanx Chris
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 04:30 PM   #27
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paradise, california
Posts: 353
Chris, the upgrade option is available for people looking to save some money. you can buy the full version of 8 and avoid all these problems.
__________________
"What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter."
Allen Plowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 05:04 PM   #28
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
Allen , i like to save money too , I bought the upgrade option last week. Im just gonna go through the process tonight and see if i can uninstall 6 after 8 has been upgraded. If not than oh well i guess , its not that important. right?
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 05:07 PM   #29
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paradise, california
Posts: 353
Thats kind of my point, sometimes sacrifices are made to save money :)
__________________
"What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter."
Allen Plowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2008, 08:02 PM   #30
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cromwell, CT
Posts: 81
so everything went semi smoothly installing the vegas 6 and 8 upgrade ,
I was able to register DVD architect , but not vegas pro 8 over the internet , i get an error code , error 32 "the server was unable to complete the registration , error 32 , what does that mean?




Fixed this , i had to run as admin. to register ok , works perfect ,



And also , vegas 6.0 uninstalls completely leaving just Vegas 8.0 and do the updates!!!!

Last edited by Chris Wysocki; February 12th, 2008 at 11:04 PM.
Chris Wysocki is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network