Vegas 8 need min. 2GB memory? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 9th, 2008, 08:52 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Vegas 8 need min. 2GB memory?

I just captured 1 hour hdv footage from my HV10 with scene detection.
Its about 80 files.
I want to edit, cut the bad part, and render to a new M2T file without recomression.
I imported only 15 clips to the timeline, this is about 8 minute video.
I set the correct project properties 1440x1080i, 50 field per sec.
I have 1GB dual ddr ram in my PC, while editing vegas eats almost 900MB, and when i want to render to a new file, memory usage goes up. 950MB, 1000MB, and higher.. Is this normal? OK, i have swap file, but this slow down the system.
Do i need 2GB ram? And if yes, maybe i can render 20 min. project? :( :(
How many ram is needed for one hour project?

I think this is some bug of vegas8!
(900MB when 8 clips are on the timeline without effect, dissolve, etc...)

others: E2160, Samsung 250GB Sata2, GF7600GS, XP SP2)

thanks
Marton
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 09:43 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
2 GB. of RAM will definitely help you with the hard drive paging/swap file issue.
I did that a few years ago and was astounded at the difference.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 10:49 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
thanks, i thinked it helps, but even with 2gigs i cannot work with 1 hour project?

Why vegas need SO MUCH RAM?
Importing one few seconds clip, and ops! minus 50MB ram.
The clip is only 30mb...
This is unbelievable for me.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu

Last edited by Prech Marton; January 9th, 2008 at 12:37 PM.
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 12:15 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
This is Vegas 8 Pro you're using, right, and not Movie Studio?
The reason I ask is that, while I don't do HDV yet, I've read numerous posts by folks using a lot more than 80 clips without the problems you're having.
To ease the strain on your system, you might want to look into using a proxy tool like Gearshift or Neo HDV.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 12:41 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
yes, its vegas 8 pro, latest.

i dont want to use proxy and intermediate format, because of large disk space, time, and because i loose the good thing:
rendering files without recompression - so after editing i became the same quality as it was on the hdv tape.

i dont do serious editing, many layers etc, just simple cuts.
i think that this is not so big thing that vegas eat 1+ GB memory.
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 02:47 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Proxies such as Gearshift are designed to allow you to work with a low-res version of your file (easier to edit with).
Then, when you're ready to render, you "shift gears" and render the original footage so no quality is lost in the process.

I just looked at your specs again and, if I read them correctly, you only have a single hard drive.
No wonder you're having hard drive paging issues :-(
The usual recommendation is that you have at least 2 drives.
The OS and rrograms go on one drive and anything you capture and edit goes on a second (or third) drive.
My home system has 3 drives, one for OS & programs, one for captured material and one for finished edits.
You'll find that doing it this way puts a LOT less strain on your entire system.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 03:16 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Apple Valley CA
Posts: 4,866
2G should help, you definitely need a couple Hard drives as noted to prevent bottlenecks, what processor are you using?

There's a lot of "uncompressing/recompressing" going on as you play back those files, and it wouldn't be a surprise if that's slowing things down significantly - think of it this way... the file size on the disk represents a highly compressed version of the video, but in order to display it, your computer must UNCOMPRESS it, meaning around 4-5x + bigger in memory, unless you use a proxy (or from my experience a lower preview quality seems to help).

SO... <best Elvis impression> "There's a whole lotta swappin goin on"...

More RAM will help, but you may still need to address any bottlenecks in I/O. I doubt that you're seeing a problem due to the number of files per se, but rather it's an I/O choke point as files are flying in and out of HDD and RAM
Dave Blackhurst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2008, 03:49 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Definitely need at least 2G and a separate drive running at 7200rpm and at least Firewire 400.
Cheers.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2008, 01:39 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
thanks for answer!
I know 2GB will help the page file issue, but dont help to reduce vegas memory usage, so i'm afraid even with 2GB i cannot work with 1 hour HDV project. I dont want to use proxy files, please dont recommend this.

I do have more hard drives: exactly 4 piece.
But in the case is only ONE, that everytime work, this contain OS, programs..
I have a separate 160GB HDD in usb rack, that can do 30MB/sec.
But even if i work from this disk memory usage is still the same, dont you think?

Dave: as i wrote, i have E2160 core2duo processor
it seems that instead of many files with scene detection, i work better with one large m2t file, and vegas use less memory!

thx
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2008, 02:23 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Posts: 326
I regularly do 2-hour HDV programs on a quad-core machine with 2 gig of RAM. During rendering, Vegas uses about 1.5 gig of RAM. Vegas needs more that 1 gig, but never more than 2 gig unless you've got a bunch of very high resolution stills in your project.
John Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2008, 02:28 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
thanks, than i buy more 1GB.
Do you have swap file, or disabled?
I hope my processor is enough :)
Do you work with native M2T files?
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2008, 03:02 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Posts: 326
Yes, I have the swap file enabled.
Your processor should work fine.
Yes, I work with native M2T files.
John Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 12:08 PM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 93
My guess is that the files were captured with something other than Vegas and are causing Vegas to fall back onto its less-memory-friendly compatibility decoder.

I've had hundreds of HDV M2T files in projects before.

-Matt
Matthew Chaboud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 01:25 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: hungary
Posts: 462
Matt you are right!
I captured with free hdvsplit.
But i thinked it just capture standard HDV m2t files.
What capture vegas 8?
How many ram do you have, and with 50-100 clips on the timeline, how much is used? (task manager)

thank you!
__________________
Relaxing clips with waterfalls and music, 3D photos, 3D videos:
www.3d-video.hu
Prech Marton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2008, 04:31 PM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Prech Marton View Post
...What capture vegas 8?...
The internal HDV capture program does pretty well with Vegas 7 and 8. I've never used HDVsplit, but understand that many people like it for scene detection. But if you search this forum there are users reporting various issues with using files created by HDVsplit.

The Vegas HDV cap does include scene detection, but it doesn't always catch every scene change. That may mean other methods of clip-splitting must be used, such as loading up the clip in the trimmer and creating sub-clips.
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network