How to capture video from cam to computer at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 18th, 2008, 10:09 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 4
How to capture video from cam to computer

I have canon A1 and using vagas 8 pro to capture
video. when I try to capture,somehow the save
files split into many parts, like this "Clip 1.m2t
clip 2, clip 3 it go on and on like that.I though it
should be in one big file?

please help
Thanh Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2008, 11:00 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paradise, california
Posts: 353
you probably have "scene detect" selected. it makes a seperate clip each time the camera was stopped or paused.
__________________
"What I need is an exact list of specific unknown problems we might encounter."
Allen Plowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2008, 11:12 PM   #3
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allen Plowman View Post
you probably have "scene detect" selected. it makes a seperate clip each time the camera was stopped or paused.
well I did deselect scene detect, but still same problem
Thanh Tran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2008, 01:46 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sacramento, Elk Grove. Calif
Posts: 305
What are the size of your scenes? If they are about 4GB you are probably recording to a FAT32 rather than NTSF drive. You would need to reformat.
__________________
Puttin the wet stuff on the red stuff!
Terry Esslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2008, 06:53 PM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Esslinger View Post
What are the size of your scenes? If they are about 4GB you are probably recording to a FAT32 rather than NTSF drive. You would need to reformat.
well, here is what going on. when I click capture
the program start capture clip by clip like clip 1.mt2, clip 2.mt2, clip 3.mt2 ,it goes on and on like that. each clip file size only 1.2MB.
I capture only 3 minutes long and it split into hundred clips. that so weird.

Is there anyboby out there tell me exactly what you should see on the vagas capture window when you are capturing and after captured.Is the program supost to ask you to save when you click
start and stop capture.I think some thing wrong with the sofware.This is my first time doing capture,so please help me . Thanks
Thanh Tran is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:00 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network