Avi rendered is blank! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 5th, 2008, 08:58 PM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Avi rendered is blank!

Hi folks. I am attempting to render my edits for CC+compositing in AE CS3. I tried rendering to m2t but AE doesn't like em. WMV HD works well but there are losses in quality. I read somewhere avi is good. However, my rendered output is blank! Am I missing something? I am using the native settings in Vegas Pro 8. Please help!
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2008, 09:40 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 279
Hi Sean

What do you mean by blank? do you have sound and no pictures? neither one of them? How did you try to view the avi after it was rendered?

Matthew
__________________
Canon XHA1, Brevis 35mm, Manfrotto 028,501,Vegas Pro 10e
Matthew Amirkhani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 12:33 AM   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
Sean, are you sure you didn't have the track muted? To what format are you rendering?
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 02:34 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Hi DSE! Long time no see. I am sure I did not mute the track. All I did was to drag the m2t (single clip) to the timeline and click "render to" avi. I imported the track to AE CS3.0 and it was blank. No sound and image. Which setting of avi should I use to preserve the highest quality? I'm at work now so I cant remb which setting I used. I will check later.

I wanted to use m2t but it did not work well with AE. Some strange green pixels r appearing n I'm waiting for Adobe's advise.
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 08:51 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Strictly for quality purposes I render to default uncompressed .avi. The files are huge, like 8-10 GB for 3-5 minute clip (in SD) but the quality is best. I had not thought there was much difference from other settings but upon close examination I found there is indeed a difference.

I have had your experience with rendering blank clips, but I can't for the life of me remember what the problem was. I will mull it over but that happened so long ago...if I can remember details I will post. Good luck!
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 10:26 AM   #6
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
So the video likely isn't blank, it's just that AE can't read it. Have you opened that file in WMP or Vegas?
MXF, Sequential TGA are both good export formats for AE from Vegas, as is uncompressed if you have the time.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #7
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
i tried the uncompressed avi.. it works now. However it crashes the AE.. man looks like wmv is the best for me!
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 11:22 AM   #8
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
If you're compositing, wmv is your WORST choice.
Try sequential TGA, it's in the Quicktime options.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 6th, 2008, 11:35 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Yeah I guessed.. still waiting for Adobe chaps to say something! Driving me nuts.. ok, I will try the quicktime sequential TGA. Thanks a lot Spot.

BTW, could I check if Particle illusion should work with quicktime sequential as well? I'm considering to the sw but have not had a chance to test it yet
Sean Seah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2008, 07:43 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Had a similar thing once. Rendered to uncompressed AVI, worked fine until I moved the file to anther machine and all I got was sound, no picture! Had to install a codec to view the AVI in that format! The things we wish we knew before hand aye!
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2008, 08:04 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Douglas Spotted Eagle View Post
If you're compositing, wmv is your WORST choice.
Try sequential TGA, it's in the Quicktime options.

I got the rendering done under quicktime, Video Format option: TGA

Works in AE BUT the aspect ratio is off.. pretty strange. I think it became 4:# within Vegas itself. HAve to meddle with the settings. Project file is set to HDV 1440x1080 50i

Last edited by Sean Seah; March 10th, 2008 at 08:53 AM.
Sean Seah is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:49 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network