Multiple Computers and Registration at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 15th, 2008, 06:15 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Multiple Computers and Registration

Hi guys, I'm not sure if this has been adressed befor but I am wondering if it is possible to load Vegas 8 onto 2-3 computers with the same disk. Would the registration code make this impossible, or should I just not register the product and use it exclusivley on my main computer?
Wes Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 06:22 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It has been asked several times and here's the official answer straight from Sony:

http://www.custcenter.com/cgi-bin/so...i=&p_topview=1
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 06:38 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
If you need to install it on a computer without an internet connection, you can - as I discovered recently.

Vegas will save an html file to a flash drive or floppy. You transfer that to a PC with an internet connection and open it. It initiates the activation process and provides the code which you transfer back to the netless computer to complete the process.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2008, 08:46 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
Doign it right now

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wes Jones View Post
Hi guys, I'm not sure if this has been adressed befor but I am wondering if it is possible to load Vegas 8 onto 2-3 computers with the same disk. Would the registration code make this impossible, or should I just not register the product and use it exclusivley on my main computer?
I have my wife's recently built computer (by me) set up as my render machine (gigabit between them). I just kick of any render to the network render and bingo.

I NEVER got this to work with Vegas 6. Annoying as all get out. With V8 just make sure the directory holding the video content is shared with access on the other computer, then put the "slave" computer's IP into the master computers list of available network render systems. Set the temp dir to be part of the network shared directory.

That should do it. It is a beautiful thing. The only improvement would be to have a batch render also able to use the network render service (that way I could jsut click down the list for all the file types, bit-depths instead of having to specifically kick off a render for each one). I kicked off 7 renders last night (WM @ 3 quality settings & Qt for 4) and then kept right on editing a different project.

That right there is almost worth the entire price of Vegas8.
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network