FX Bypass on Imported Projects? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 25th, 2008, 07:09 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
FX Bypass on Imported Projects?

I imported a Vegas Project that has full CC and other adjustments. How can I bypass the FX in the hosting project? The split screen view has no effect. Thanks.
Kevin Janisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 09:47 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
next to the split screen icon on the preview monitor is an icon to bypass fx.
Also on the track header there's an icon to do the same.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2008, 10:18 PM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Connected to the "Split Screen" button is an arrow pointing down. Click on that arrow and make sure "Bypass FX" is chosen and then make sure "Split Screen" is turned on. You should then no longer see the FX. In fact, one frequently asked question is "why can't I see my effects?" because they've pushed this button at some point.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 12:33 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
Thanks guys for the replies, but I'm experiencing something else. I've imported a CCed Vegas project into another project. My playback in the hosting project is not the best due to the CC and other adjustments done in the imported project. I cannot bypass the FX on the imported project. FX Bypassed is on. If I apply a new CC filter to the imported project, I can toggle that FX on and off with the Split Screen View, but the native filters to the imported project remain on. Any ideas? Thanks.

Kevin
Kevin Janisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 01:03 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Did you import the original veg file or an already rendered AVI?
If it was the original veg file, (once it's in your new project) right-click on it, select the "Edit in Vegas (projectname.veg)" option, turn off the FX and re-save it under a new name.
When you go back to your existing project, replace the old veg with the new renamed one.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 01:05 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
Ah, I misread the first post. You imported the project-meaning it's not in the original VEG file. Once it's been rendered to any format and you bring it back into Vegas the effects are there and there is no way to shut them off. You can do that on the VEG file but if you aren't working with that, then you can't. At least not any way that I have found.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 02:46 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
Nothing has been rendered. Veg file has been imported. To see what I'm talking about start a Vegas project, import any clip, add some effects. Now start a new project and import the project you just created. See if you can bypass the FX on the imported project after putting it into your timeline.
Kevin Janisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 03:01 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
Kevin, you can't do what you want by using nested vegs (what you're doing).
As I said earlier, the only way is to open the original project, turn off all FX, resave it under a new name and import this new (non CC'd) veg file.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2008, 03:28 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
Wow, that is very limiting. Thanks for the reply.

Kevin
Kevin Janisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 12:54 AM   #10
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Janisch View Post
Wow, that is very limiting.
Not really.

The purpose of Nests - using imported Veggies ON the timeline - is that you HAVE a discreet, complete "other" project now WITHIN a main project. "limiting" ? Far from it. I find NESTS and the way it keeps ALL my "other" work precisely in place a very open and responsive way achieving the sequencing, in a sane and organised way.

The project I am working on, has about 30 tracks. It includes Nests of "other" projects which have up to 10 tracks of composited GenMed. These have FXs and the like - and yes CC/CGrad in them. All I need to do to EDIT/Adjust this nest, is the Right Click and "Edit . . . ". Do my thing there, go Save and the NESTED project in the MAIN is updated.

Now, if bypass of CC/Grading WAS available from within the MAIN project, what else would you like to have made available? Manipulation of the edits? Crossfades? Levels? I'm guessing, but the SONY engineers, even if it were possible, (and yes, EVERYTHING is possible!) would not know exactly WHERE to draw the line. Now, if you want veg manipulation at the level you seek, then physically insert each and every track from that "other" Veg into the MAIN veg. In this particular instance, if you want more control, then don't NEST.

OK, how about this as a solution: Have 2 instances of Vegas open at once and do the by-pass and update the MAIN? Would that work?

But no, I disagree with you as to it being limiting. On the contrary, I find Nesting, and the way it DOES restrict me kinda neat. But I COULD be persuaded though <wink> !

Regards,

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2008, 03:19 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 404
Grazie,

I think you mis-interpreted my post. I didn't mean nesting was limiting, I meant the fact that you can't bypass the FX of the nested project was limiting. Say you have your project logically divided into 7 Veg projects with a Master Project where you make the final assembly (this is how I work in Premiere but with nested sequences). All grading has been done, effects, titles, etc. Now you need to watch the final assembly in all of it's glory but don't want to or can't wait for a render, but your machine can't preview it in real time bc of the heavy fx's, see my point? I find this limiting in this scenario. Imagine the hit your creativity takes when trying to assemble the imported projects and your playback comes to a crawl? Wouldn't it be nice to be able to simply shut of imported project's FX's and work in real time? I don't think this would be that hard for Sony to implement. That's all, nothing personal.

Kevin
Kevin Janisch is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:02 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network