What does it take to get HDV started in Vegas? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 4th, 2008, 06:51 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
What does it take to get HDV started in Vegas?

I currently use a Final Cut Pro system but I'm looking for a better solution to edit HDV.
Here's what I'm using with Final Cut:

17" macbook Pro Core dual Intel processors
(2) firewire 800 drives
(1) external 23" cinema display
(1) NTSC video monitor

REALISTICALLY, what does it take to work in windows?
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2008, 07:10 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
Hey David,
When Im away on a job and I have to do quick edits, I use a macbook with bootcamp. Flip over to windows open Vegas, capture HDV footage and start editing HDV. One of the many beauties of vegas is that its editing power is based on processor power as opposed to to graphics card etc. I am a Mac user but I love Vegas. Heaps better in so many ways to FCP especially if you are a musician as well as an editor.
Don Meers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2008, 09:00 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
yeah that is a good idea. Unfortunately for me, my hard drive is only 90 gigs. I only have 15 left. Can't afford to partition it for windows.
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 01:42 AM   #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stockton, UT
Posts: 5,648
David,
it takes SO LITTLE.
You want to stay on a Mac, then get an external and use bootcamp.
Or...go get an el cheapo laptop (any will do) and run Vegas on it.
Vegas is not hardware dependent. It'll run well on a semi-fast proc, and scream on a dual proc, and stun you on a quad core.
You already own the monitors, already own the NTSC monitor, and already have the drives.
Just get a box, and either use a KVM switch, or plan on disconnecting a lot.
FWIW, I have one system set up this way in my office, but I also run Vegas on BootCamp on my MBP.
__________________
Douglas Spotted Eagle/Spot
Author, producer, composer
Certified Sony Vegas Trainer
http://www.vasst.com
Douglas Spotted Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 09:32 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
OK, now I'm REALLY tempted. Only other concern is using my camera for a deck. I have a Sony DSR-25 deck for my DV work. No deck for HDV. I do a lot of local performance type shows for schools. I usually end up with 4 one hour tapes to cull through. Anyway, not the problem of Vegas.

thx to all for the replys
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 03:36 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 63
David,
I forgot to mention David that when I edit on the macbook using bootcamp, I use a 500gig external drive for holding all my Vegas projects as well as captured HDV footage. Edits beautifully. No Lag. Hard to believe I know but true.
Don Meers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 04:57 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
got that.

thx again for the reply
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 07:44 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 217
i am also tempted to go mac. Is it faster than using windows (vegas). Also my fear is exposing the uglies of windows on a mac.
Also what about the supposely 64 bit version of vegas coming out soon. I am soooooo tempted to go mac but WON'T GIVE UP VEGAS. and macs are a lot more expensive.
Joe Bowey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2008, 08:28 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, Washington
Posts: 145
Hi David,

Unless you really want to switch to Vegas (and I wouldn't blame you at all), you might want to look at this thread about capturing HDV in FCP.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=118627

Hope this helps.
Doug Okamoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 12:48 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
Doug, I'm aware of the pro-res codec too. However, I'm using FC ver 5. In addition, 50 megs / hr is a lot of HD space for what I'm doing. Since I generally used at least two cameras, and shoot nearly two hours per show, I'd be chewing up drives like there's no tomorrow.
In addition to my own, I will have access to another Intel Macbook Pro in about a month. I'm going to partition it for windows and buy a copy of Vegas 8. I'll invest that much to give this a go. It seems like a really good app.

dave
David Morgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 6th, 2008, 12:49 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burbank CA
Posts: 466
OOps!

make that 50 gigs per hr. :-)
David Morgan is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network