Vegas and MP3 codec ? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 4th, 2008, 03:23 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 80
Vegas and MP3 codec ?

When I try to render an AVI and select MPEG Layer-3, it says it can't use it... How can I add it ? (using vista64)

Thanks
Robin Lobel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 2nd, 2009, 09:19 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pahrump, NV
Posts: 24
Look up K-Lite codec pak.

Install the Fraunhofer MP3 codec instead of the Lame Mp3 codec. Problem solved.
Loney Childress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2009, 07:19 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi Robin. What video codec are you selecting for the AVI encoding? Many video formats will not accept mp3 for the audio stream.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:01 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network