Vegas 6.0 copy and trim hdv question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 9th, 2008, 03:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 35
Vegas 6.0 copy and trim hdv question

I was wondering if there was any kind of fix for Vegas 6.0 to let me copy and trim high def video?

Right now, if I do "save as" and check the copy and trim box, high def footage is not trimmed (the entire file is copied).
This makes archiving completed edits pretty much impossible.

I know Vegas 7 fixes this, but wondered if there was a patch for 6?

THANKS!!!!
Walt Noon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2008, 03:49 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,883
I'd upgrade to Vegas Pro 8. Vegas 6 can't smart copy HDV. Plus, not all types can still be trimmed.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network