Generating MIDI Timecodes at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 23rd, 2008, 05:04 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,137
Generating MIDI Timecodes

Help, I am trying to burn MIDI timecodes ontp a video clip. I go to Options | Timecodes | Generate MIDI timecodes, nd nothing seems to happen. Am I supposed to see some indicater that this is happening? Am I supposed to see the timecode somewhere on the clip? I just would like some confirmation that this is actually working. Thanks, Bob
Bob Safay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2008, 08:18 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Hi Bob. I haven't used this option in Vegas, but from my understanding of how this works on a sequencer program, the midi timecode is a serial data stream that would be generated while the timeline is playing, and it comes out of the selected midi port to go to an external midi device that you want to slave to Vegas. It might also be possible to slave an internal, standalone software synth to midi timecode as well, but not really sure about that.

Anyway, it's not something that you should expect to find on your video clips.

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 07:06 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,137
Richard, Thanks. I was told that I need to burn in timecodes before I send the video clips out for Closed Cation to be added. So although I cannot "see" the timecode, nor "see" any indication that it is being recorded, that in fact it really is being recorded and will be burned in when I render to tape, is that about right? Bob
Bob Safay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 07:24 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You want the timeline timecode to be displayed? If yes, just add a timecode effect to the project for this render and then remove it for the real render.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2008, 09:07 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lipa City Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 1,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Safay View Post
Richard, Thanks. I was told that I need to burn in timecodes before I send the video clips out for Closed Cation to be added. So although I cannot "see" the timecode, nor "see" any indication that it is being recorded, that in fact it really is being recorded and will be burned in when I render to tape, is that about right? Bob
Bob, the Midi timecode is not really connected to the video clips at all, it only gets transmitted out the midi port when the timeline is played back and has no link to the actual clips.

It sounds like what you need is to see the video timecode displayed as digits on the screen when the video is played back. Just do what Edward suggests. (This has nothing to do wuth Midi timecode.)

Richard
Richard Hunter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network