DVDA problems and 1GB limit at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 13th, 2008, 10:48 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
DVDA problems and 1GB limit

I'm using DVDA 4.0 and I have two questions for all you experts out there. I'm using Adobe Premiere Pro to render my video-files. I usually render to DV-AVI.

1. I have several large files that fit onto the disc. When I let DVDA take care of making the DVD-files (the VOBS) some of the files get jerky, sort of strobing effect or lagging. Why this happens to some files I do not know, anybody have an idea?

2. To solve this problem, I let APP render the vob-files. Since I do not want DVDA to render the files for me, I have to split the files larger than 1GB myself. This results in a pause between the files. How can I avoid this? Up to know I have had to fade to black at a natural point in the timeline and split the file there, but I know there has to be a smarter solution.

Please help!
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 10:54 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Why aren't you rendering to Mpeg2 out of Premiere? That's the native format for DVDs.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 01:29 PM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
VOB files *ARE* limited to 1 Gig in size. If you render to a DVD compliant MPEG2 file (which can be larger than 1 Gig), DVD Architect will NOT re-render it but will simply convert it to the proper VOB files before burning. If you render to DV-AVI, you should be able to render the whole thing to a single file (assuming NTFS file system) and DVD Architect would then convert it to the proper VOB files with no pauses between sections.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 01:55 PM   #4
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
Why aren't you rendering to Mpeg2 out of Premiere? That's the native format for DVDs.
Because I get the errormessage "File Error: The selected file is not of the required type" when I try to insert media. Why can't I insert my mpeg-files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel
VOB files *ARE* limited to 1 Gig in size. If you render to a DVD compliant MPEG2 file (which can be larger than 1 Gig), DVD Architect will NOT re-render it but will simply convert it to the proper VOB files before burning. If you render to DV-AVI, you should be able to render the whole thing to a single file (assuming NTFS file system) and DVD Architect would then convert it to the proper VOB files with no pauses between sections.
Good idea. I would do that if I was able to insert the media. I have tried with both mpeg and m2v-files. Rendering to DV-AVI and then again to VOB is not good for quality.
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 02:17 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexander Kristiansen View Post
Because I get the errormessage "File Error: The selected file is not of the required type" when I try to insert media. Why can't I insert my mpeg-files?
It might be how your are setting up your Mpeg2 files. I know that in Vegas, we must split the audio off seperately. This might be stopping you. Also make sure your bitrates are legal.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2008, 05:14 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
In the "Insert Media" dialog box, I can't even see mpeg or 2mv as valid file-types...
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 08:06 AM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Perrone Ford View Post
It might be how your are setting up your Mpeg2 files. I know that in Vegas, we must split the audio off seperately. This might be stopping you. Also make sure your bitrates are legal.
This is not true. It is *recommended* that you render the audio separately but it is not *REQUIRED*.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 08:07 AM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If MPG and M2V are not even showing up as pickable options, there is definitely something wrong.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 11:03 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 4,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
This is not true. It is *recommended* that you render the audio separately but it is not *REQUIRED*.
Really? I'll have to try that. I know that when I select the template from Vegas to go to disk, it has audio turned off. Bad assumption on my part.
Perrone Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2008, 11:09 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, the DVD Archtect presets have the audio turned off under the assumption you'll then want to render the audio separately to AC3. However, you can go to the audio tab, turn it back on, and the audio will be included and accepted by DVD Architect. However, you'll lose some quality as the audio will be decompressed before being recompressed into AC3.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 04:37 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
If MPG and M2V are not even showing up as pickable options, there is definitely something wrong.
Strange thing, I checked DVDA 4.0 just for the heck of it. No problem there, I inserted mpeg2 material and there also was a choice for this in the dialog-box. But not in 4.5, there is no mpeg2 choice in the dialog-box. Inserting mpeg2-material by choosing the "All files"-choice in the dialog-box causes an error. Any ideas????
Alexander Kristiansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2008, 07:36 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Denver, Colorado USA
Posts: 654
Quote:
I let APP render the vob-files.
Premiere doesn't make VOB files. You're DVD authoring app does this.

You need to let Premiere create that DVD compliant file first.

Select File --> Export ---> Adobe Media Encoder, then select a MPEG2 template.
Rick Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2008, 07:43 AM   #13
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
If DVD Architect 4.0 works and 4.5 doesn't show those options, I'd try reinstalling 4.5.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network