Multi-camera editing, Excalibur questions... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2008, 10:35 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Munster, IN
Posts: 61
Multi-camera editing, Excalibur questions...

Hello all, I am about to shoot a six or more multi-camera production, and as I am used to 3-4 I am wondering the best way to get the most fluid playback for editing? I use both Vegas 8 and Excalibur (Thanks Mr. Troxel) I am assuming that syncing all of the cameras in Excalibur and rendering out the timeline would be best? I noticed that when I do a selective prerender in Vegas, I loose it as soon as I make my first edit.

Any thoughts, and thanks,

Chuck Pullen
Chuck Pullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 07:39 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
My advice is to manually sync the cameras. Then run the sync tool WITHOUT adding any markers to the timeline. That will create the PIP view without moving the clips. Before pressing "Sync", make sure you check the "Render PIP View" box. This will then render the PIP view and properly place it so that it will be above the original tracks and below the tally track. It defaults to NTSC DV so you may need to change the render format.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2008, 08:34 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Munster, IN
Posts: 61
Hi Mr. Troxel, thanks for the answer. I think we're on the same page about the multicamera syncing, but I do have a question. The last time I did a multi-cam project using Excalibur I seem to remember having an issue where when I synced manually (It seems easiest for me to do it that way) I thought I had to shift each camera a frame over so I can put all of the camera markers in (I.E. Camera 1 at 1:00;00, Camera 2 at 1:00;01, Camera 3 at 1:00;02) Is there an easier way to do that?

Also, as you mentioned, what will I want to change the render format to?

Thanks again,

Excalibur is the best!
Chuck Pullen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 07:43 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
You do not need any sync markers to run the sync tool. If you do not have any sync markers on the timeline when you run the sync tool, the events will NOT be moved. So...

1. Add the camera angles to the timeline
2. Get them in sync
3. run the Sync tool checking the "render" box which will create the PIP view and render it out
4. Add the camera switches
5. run the Multicam tool
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 6th, 2008, 07:11 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Munster, IN
Posts: 61
I'll have to try that...Thanks again Mr. Troxel.
Chuck Pullen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:30 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network