New Vegas MS8 Plat user: why can't I capture HDV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 22nd, 2008, 03:06 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 211
New Vegas MS8 Plat user: why can't I capture HDV?

Hi everyone, great board here and thanks for sharing all of your info!

I just started using Vegas Movie Studio 8.0d (build 139) Platinum Edition last week with my Sony HVR-V1U and Dell Inspiron 531 Desktop with the following system specs:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Core Duo 5600+ 2.8mhz
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 (32 bit)
4gb RAM
500gb HD
NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT
Dell SP2008WFP monitor
Firewire and USB 2.0
WD MyBook 320gb external drive (firewire)

Vegas will not recognize my camera when I try to capture HD; it only works in DV mode. What do you think the problem is? Thanks!
Sam Renkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2008, 03:08 PM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
With the full version, there's an "External" app that captures DV and an "Internal" app that captures HDV. Are you using the correct capture app?
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2008, 03:24 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 211
Um, good question.

When you write "full version," do you mean Vegas 8 Pro? I'm using Movie Studio Platinum Edition, which comes with DVD Architect 5. I do not have an external app for video capture that I'm aware of ...

Does this help?
Sam Renkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 22nd, 2008, 03:50 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yes, by "full version" I mean Vegas Pro 8.

When you go to File - Capture, does it ask what type? Or does it open the Vegas Vidcap program?

Go to Options - Preferences and you can change the type of capture.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2008, 03:29 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 87
The Platinum edition also comes with the HDV internal and DV external capture app., this being what I use myself. You might want to check you don't have the camera set to convert the film to DV rather than sending HDV over firewire. (I will set my camera's I-Link Conversion to 'Squeeze' when I want to capture DV rather than HDV)
James McBoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 24th, 2008, 08:18 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Atlanta GA
Posts: 211
Thanks guys! That did the trick.

Now I need to go learn more about HDV formats (720p, 1080i and all that stuff) and what they mean when editing and rendering down the line.
Sam Renkin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network