Vegas studio platinum won't capture DV. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 5th, 2008, 11:35 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Doncaster UK
Posts: 42
Vegas studio platinum won't capture DV.

Help please,I can't get my Vegas platinum to capture from my Canon A1 when I use the in camera HDV- DV downconvert setting.
The link is displayed in the camera LCD but Vegas says device not available.
No problems with HDV setting or either capture in Adobe CS3, Nero Vision no problem just Vegas.
I was thinking of upgrading to Vegas pro but need to know if this is an issue.Thanks.Michael
Michael Threadgold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 11:56 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi,

Are you using the right capture utility? DV instead of HDV?
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 12:05 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Also, when I have this problem, after engaging capture untility, I go to one of the pull down menus within that utility, and have to select a capture device because it defaults to something not really DV. (Mine says Cirrus Logic something or other.) Check that out too.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 01:07 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Doncaster UK
Posts: 42
Hi Chris and Mike, thanks for the reply.I am using the right settings.Just can't understand why only Vegas doesn' work on DV. Do you use Vegas Pro.? Michael
Michael Threadgold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 01:43 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi,

I have used Vegas 7 (and still have it on my machine) and use Vegas 8 Pro.

You might try rebooting the system. Turning the device off/on. Going to the system manager to see if there are any warning signs (I doubt that there are any there).

If you have another IEEE1394 port, try that.

Good luck.
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 01:49 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Threadgold View Post
Hi Chris and Mike, thanks for the reply.I am using the right settings.Just can't understand why only Vegas doesn' work on DV. Do you use Vegas Pro.? Michael
I use Pro. I also have Plantinum from a few years back.

So when you open capture utility, and then select DV as capture source, you go to a capture screen, right ? And in a tab above that capture screen, do you have a tab that says "Video" ? Open that up, and make sure your setting is to "Micrsoft DV Camera and VCR"
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2008, 02:52 PM   #7
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Vegas works great with DV. You have to make sure you're using the DV capture program (external) as opposed to the internal (HDV) capture app. As was mentioned, make sure the proper device is selected after opening the DV capture app. If you still can't get it to work, try Scenalyzer Live and see if it works.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2008, 09:10 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Doncaster UK
Posts: 42
Hi, thanks again Chris, hello Edward.When I cnnect camera I get HDV/DV confirmation in LCD on camera. The video tab in capture selection says"IE 1394 Mpeg 2 device" (when inputing HDV this says Canon A1) but the monitor screen says device not available! All controlls are greyed out. I've tried seecting "use external capture" in preferences but no joy.
While I'm connected I can go into CS3 or Nero and capture DV! So I assume connections are OK.
Do I need the Canon utility for the external capture- I never loaded it as my other programmes don' need it.?
Michael Threadgold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2008, 09:18 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,765
I'm assuming here that the capture utility in Platinum is the same one used in the full version of Vegas.
When I launch the capture utility from within Vegas, a "Capture Video" screen pops up that gives the the option to select either DV or HDV/SDI.
It also gives me the option of making my choice the default.
If I make the HDV option the default and want to capture DV later on, I have to go into the Preferences menu (Options > Prefs > Video) and change it there.
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2008, 10:15 PM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Sounds like the camera may be set to HDV mode instead of downconvert to SD mode. Your problem may be a camera menu setting that needs to be changed.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2008, 08:31 AM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Doncaster UK
Posts: 42
Hi Edward, no the downconvert is "on", as per manual HDV out +downconvert "on".
Tried Scenealyser-works fine. Michael
Michael Threadgold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2009, 04:39 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Vegas Capture

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gunter View Post
Hi,

Are you using the right capture utility? DV instead of HDV?
Are you saying Vegas won't capture in the HDV mode? My Vegas is not recognizing the XHA1 in HDV mode. Why would this happen? An El Cheapo progam like HDV Split picks up the HDV fine.
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2009, 07:07 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Downconvert

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Threadgold View Post
Hi Edward, no the downconvert is "on", as per manual HDV out +downconvert "on".
Tried Scenealyser-works fine. Michael
I cannot find any "downconvert" on my XHA1 menu???
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2009, 07:32 AM   #14
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The cameras can output either DV or HDV but that is switchable in the menus. Look over the camera documentation to find the proper way to switch that.

There's another interesting issue that's been happening. Installing a Logitec mouse driver with "SetPoint" appears to be killing capture abilities as well. Uninstalling the SetPoint driver allows capturing to work again.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2009, 06:17 PM   #15
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Escondido, CA
Posts: 22
Capture HD

Yes the Camera is outputting either DV or HDV, but my Vegas8 will only capture DV.
Why is this? Other programs recognize the HDV right away, but not Vegas8.
I do not have that Logitech program, by the way.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
The cameras can output either DV or HDV but that is switchable in the menus. Look over the camera documentation to find the proper way to switch that.

There's another interesting issue that's been happening. Installing a Logitec mouse driver with "SetPoint" appears to be killing capture abilities as well. Uninstalling the SetPoint driver allows capturing to work again.
Richard Blanchard is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network