Project media Thumbnails --> annoying at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 8th, 2008, 07:08 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 104
Project media Thumbnails --> annoying

Hi everyone,

I've been a Vegas user for a while and I've always found something very annoying. When you capture from camera with the 'scene detection' option on, Vegas creates a new clip for every cut in the tape and it assigns the last image from the previous clip as a thumbnail. I find this very annoying as i always have to open videos a couple of times to check that they are the ones that I want. This might sound a bit trivial but when you've got over 300/400 clips, it becomes a time waster. Is there any workaround for this?

thanks
Guillermo Ibanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2008, 09:41 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 113
Project media Thumbnails --> annoying

Why don't you use batch capture instead? It makes for much easier editing whether you'ee using the Trimmer or the Timeline.

Richard
Richard Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2008, 09:53 AM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
DV or HDV? I've not seen this issue with DV. With HDV, it could be that the first frame or two of a clip really is the last frame or two from the previous clip. When it then shows the first frame, that's what you're getting - the end of the previous clip.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 05:36 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 104
Well, i think it happens in both DV and HDV. I just captured 14 tapes downgrading from HDV to DV and I'm going crazy trying to identify what's what. I've trying to look for an answer within the program but nothing.

Richard - Can I use Batch Capture with 'scene detect'? the main purpose of using 'scene detect' is that I don't have to go through every tape pointing in/out points.

thanks
Guillermo Ibanez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2008, 06:38 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 113
Project media Thumbnails --> annoying

Hi Guillermo,

No. afraid you can't use both - it's one or the other as far as I know.

I very rarely use a complete scene and generally shoot for rather longer than necessary both to make sure I've got everything I want and so that I can fit the length of the scene to the pace etc of the production. My approach is to batch capture a group of relevant or related scenes and then edit this capture down to its individual parts (I use the Trimmer and the I, and O and A Buttons to transfer the pieces to the Timeline but I know some guys by-pass the Trimmer and work only from the Timeline using the Cursor adjustments)

Best Wishes,

Richard
Richard Jones is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:20 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network