DV clip won't capture-Any idea? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2008, 02:39 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
DV clip won't capture-Any idea?

I shoot and capture in HD. Have had a client hand me a mini dv with what looks to be DV 16:9 footage (except it shows as 4:3) on my camcorders screen. If I try and capture it, Vegas capture just locks up. Tried recording it across to another camera and also a third camera. Same on all three.

I am not sure what it was recorded with.

Any ideas?
Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2008, 07:24 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,766
If you're using Vegas Pro 8, odds are that you have the capture utility set to HDV exclusively.
If you can't switch to the DV capture utility in the Video tab of the Preferences screen, it's at C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\vidcap60.exe
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Adorama
(800) 223-2500
New York, NY

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Texas Media Systems
(512) 440-1400
Austin, TX

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

VideoGuys
(800) 323-2325
Mineola, NY

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2018 The Digital Video Information Network