DV clip won't capture-Any idea? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 10th, 2008, 02:39 PM   #1
Major Player
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Glasgow/Scotland
Posts: 626
DV clip won't capture-Any idea?

I shoot and capture in HD. Have had a client hand me a mini dv with what looks to be DV 16:9 footage (except it shows as 4:3) on my camcorders screen. If I try and capture it, Vegas capture just locks up. Tried recording it across to another camera and also a third camera. Same on all three.

I am not sure what it was recorded with.

Any ideas?
Alastair Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 10th, 2008, 07:24 PM   #2
Inner Circle
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor, ON Canada
Posts: 2,763
If you're using Vegas Pro 8, odds are that you have the capture utility set to HDV exclusively.
If you can't switch to the DV capture utility in the Video tab of the Preferences screen, it's at C:\Program Files\Sony\Vegas Pro 8.0\vidcap60.exe
Mike Kujbida is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:56 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network