Total Rookie Editing Question here on Vegas MSP 9.0 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 9th, 2008, 09:36 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Total Rookie Editing Question here on Vegas MSP 9.0

I have been using Pinnacle Studio for years, with my recent HD upgrade to the Canon XH-A1 I thought I would also upgrade my editing tools a notch and wade into the Vegas waters.

So to start I bought Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 9.0. The files created in HD by the XH-A1 are *.m2v files (Previoulsy captured by Studio). When I try and drag one unto the Vegas timeline I get "The file is an unsupported format"? Now I am not totally up to speed on all the various HD file extentions, so I am not sure if that is one Studio created or of that is a valid file extention for an HD file?

Again I know this is probably a dumb question and I am probably overlooking something simple, missing something simple or simply ain't smart enough LOL.... But I'm thinking if Pinnacle Studio 12 can read them then Vegas should also.

Can somone help me get on the right path to learning to use these new tools.

Thanks in advance.
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2008, 10:08 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 279
Hi,

I suggest that you capture the clips with Vegas now and it should work for you.


Matthew
__________________
Canon XHA1, Brevis 35mm, Manfrotto 028,501,Vegas Pro 10e
Matthew Amirkhani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 9th, 2008, 10:24 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Elk Grove CA
Posts: 6,838
You can try changing extension to .m2t on the video files. Problem is, Studio creates two separate files, one video and one sound. So you will have to drag the sound file in too.
__________________
Chris J. Barcellos
Chris Barcellos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 04:04 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Welcome Curtis! Pinnacle has lots of bells and whistles built in that are cool, but you will have lots more flexibility with Vegas...enjoy! Learning at the beginning is always tough, so definitely hang in there.

I don't have your answer either, except as Chris said if you re-capture the footage with Vegas, it will work fine. There might be a way of using the footage you have, but I don't know what it is either.

By the way, to select where you want your captured video to go, go to File, Capture, and then when that window opens click on Disc management to select the location for your files.

BTW, there is a way to be auto notified by e-mail of responses and posts to threads here, go to your profile and find the setting, and you won't have to keep checking back constantly.

Last edited by Jeff Harper; October 10th, 2008 at 09:29 AM.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 05:33 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Amirkhani View Post
Hi,

I suggest that you capture the clips with Vegas now and it should work for you.


Matthew
Thanks that was going to be my next effort, just hadn't had time to do it yet. Thanks again!
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 05:34 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Barcellos View Post
You can try changing extension to .m2t on the video files. Problem is, Studio creates two separate files, one video and one sound. So you will have to drag the sound file in too.
Thanks for playing around I will try that, and after I left this message I was looking at the files and notice that there was a seperate WAV file as well so that explains it!
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 05:35 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Harper View Post
Welcome Curtis! Pinnacle has lots of bells and whistles built in that are cool, but you will have lots more flexibility with Vegas...enjoy! Learning at the beginning is always tough, so definitely hang in there.

I don't have your answer either, except as Chris said if you re-capture the footage with Vegas, it will work fine. Their might be a way of using the footage you have, but I don't know what it is either.

By the way, to select where you want your captured video to go, go to File, Capture, and then when that window opens click on Disc management to select the location for your files.

BTW, there is a way to be auto notified by e-mail of responses and posts to threads here, go to your profile and find the setting, and you won't have to keep checking back constantly.
Thanks all good info!
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 07:55 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kalispell, Montana
Posts: 164
Hi Curtis,

Pinnacle's capture utility split your files to audio and video and prepared them for DVD creation. The files you had were "DVD Ready." Not a bad thing, but not the best for editing since the file size (resolution) you captured was 720x480 and you want to capture something like 1440x1080 (for HDV - another resolution is possible with another HD format) and "render" to 720x480 when you are satisfied with your edit.

You'll have better success by putting your media files on a separate drive from your system drive, so your drive wouldn't be working so hard doing double duty feeding media to the timeline and providing Operating Instructions to the system.

There's more to learn, but the manual that came with the program and the tutorials are pretty good and the Forum here is excellent.

My best,

Mike
__________________
Mike Gunter
VideoTidbits.com
Mike Gunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2008, 10:29 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Gunter View Post
Hi Curtis,

Pinnacle's capture utility split your files to audio and video and prepared them for DVD creation. The files you had were "DVD Ready." Not a bad thing, but not the best for editing since the file size (resolution) you captured was 720x480 and you want to capture something like 1440x1080 (for HDV - another resolution is possible with another HD format) and "render" to 720x480 when you are satisfied with your edit.

You'll have better success by putting your media files on a separate drive from your system drive, so your drive wouldn't be working so hard doing double duty feeding media to the timeline and providing Operating Instructions to the system.

There's more to learn, but the manual that came with the program and the tutorials are pretty good and the Forum here is excellent.

My best,

Mike
Awesome Mike, thanks for the great advise!
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network