No Audio Track on AVI file at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 17th, 2008, 07:34 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
No Audio Track on AVI file

When i drag my AVI files into the time line I have no audio track. If i play the file in Windows Media player the audio is there... So i must not have something set right... Where is it??HELP!!

Thanks..
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 08:00 PM   #2
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Usually this happens when Vegas cannot find the codec for the audio or video. Get a copy of GSopt and open the file in it and it will tell you what codecs are needed and whether or not the codec is available on you system. Even still, Vegas cannot import some formats.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 09:18 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
Okay i ran the program and it tells me Codec is unknown. So do i need to install a Codec in Vegas 8.0? Do i capture as a different format? Sorry Im new... i get really lost in this Codec stuff.

Thanks..

Last edited by David Ruhland; October 17th, 2008 at 09:19 PM. Reason: mispelled word
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2008, 10:38 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
From where do your avi files originate?
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 08:00 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
When I capture from My Canon GL2 or HDV30. Should i be bringing them in as something different?
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 08:46 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
HOW are you capturing? If you capturing via firewire into standard DV AVI files, the audio should definitely be fine.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2008, 09:48 AM   #7
Sponsor: VASST
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 516
Yea, what are you using to capture them with? If GSpot doesn't know what the codec is for the audio you are in big trouble. A Cannon GL2 shoots DV which uses uncompressed PCM audio and GSpot should tell you this. If it's unknown then either you captured it wrong OR there is some software on your system that is causing the problem. Did you capture with Vegas VidCap?

Do you have Nero on your PC? I have problems with Nero installing video and audio components that intercept requests and mess up my software. For example: you cannot open DV AVI files captured by Vegas in Boris FX/RED/Graffiti if you have Nero 8 on your PC. This is a know issue. So perhaps some other program on your PC is intercepting requests for audio and reporting the wrong information?

When you press the Render button in GSpot for this file, what Audio Path does it show? Something in that path might be causing the problem.

~jr
__________________
Developer: VASST Ultimate S, Scattershot 3D, Mayhem, FASST Apps, and other VASST Software plug-ins
Web Site: www.johnrofrano.com
John Rofrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 20th, 2008, 07:42 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
i figured out what i did, My laptop does not recognize Sony when it comes time to capture. I captured the files with Roxio as an AVI file. I then put that file on my external hard drive and transferred to my Editing PC. No audio detected.

Now i just captured a tape AVI from my camera to my editiing PC and I have two tracks, one video, one audio.

Now if i can just figure out this Codec issue for my laptop. Ed i read your post about a conflict, but am somwhat confused how to rectify the issue.
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2008, 07:44 AM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Roxio is obviously not capturing into a standard DV file. You're better off capturing to a standard DV file so I wouldn't use Roxio to capture.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2008, 11:40 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
I should have added that on my editing PC i captured with Vegas. Which brings up another question...Is there a way to capture the whole tape at once or do i always get a bunch of Clips? Is there a way i can work with one clip instead of several?
David Ruhland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 21st, 2008, 11:56 AM   #11
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Turn off "Scene Detection" and you should get one long clip.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2008, 01:33 AM   #12
Old Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 3,528
Stay within Vegas from capture to render. I have flirted with another capture program, but I have always comes back to Vegas. I am not clever enough to make things too complicated. But I have learnt to be shrewd enough to "design-out" potential complications!

What happens in Vegas, stays in Vegas! - Not QUITE true here but you get the sentiment. Going via "another" capture program, was it Roxio? Nuh-uh!

BTW, back in the day, I would capture directly from my XM2 (the PAL GL2) using Vegas VidCap program - Nooooo problem at all with long captures or short scene detects.

Grazie
Graham Bernard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2008, 09:04 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 340
This problem is resolved... In with Vegas out with Vegas! Thanks everyone!!
David Ruhland is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:31 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network