Full Screen Preview of Timeline at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 5th, 2008, 06:32 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Full Screen Preview of Timeline

Forgive me I searched but I did not find this.

I came to Vegas from Pinnacle Studio 12, one thing I always liked about Studio was, when playing the time line, I could double click the preview window and watch the playing preview full screen.

I can't seem to find this option in Vegas Movie Studio 9 Platinum, I only see reference to previewing on a second monitor? Does that mean I have to have a second monitor to preview playing my timeline full screen?

Sorry if this is a noob questions but I are one :-)
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2008, 07:36 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
One thing you can do is UNDOCK the preview screen (click on the column of dots in the upper left corner of the preview window and drag away). Then you can resize it as desired.

In the Pro version, if you pick "Windows Secondary Monitor" in the preferences and you don't have a second monitor attached, when you click on the External Monitor button, it will display full-screen on the primary monitor instead. Not sure if this is in the Movie Studio versions
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2008, 08:57 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 69
Sorry for going a little off-topic here but didnt want to start a new thread for it as hopefully the OP might need this info as well.

When previewing the timeline in the window i usually set the preview window at default or quarter so the playback is not jittery or lagging but how do you guys do any colour correction or making it brighter or sharper because its so hard to tell on the lower quality unless you set it to best and then the preview runs really slow. It could be my computer too i know but is there any other way around it? Hopefully Edward will come to my rescue on this one again ;).

Thank you.
Karim Amanali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2008, 10:22 AM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
For SD, it's good to preview via firewire to an external calibrated monitor when color correcting. For HD, you'd need either one of the hardware cards for previewing HD or use the Secondary Monitor option or you can still use the firewire option downconverted to SD. I often add color correction to a single frame and then verify it works fine with other areas of the clip. There are many people here much more expert at color correcting than me, though.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 7th, 2008, 10:23 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,609
PREVIEW AUTO should take care of just about all jitter and drop frame issues however trying to CC on a computer monitor is very difficult as 99% of them are not color corrected properly.
Obviously the best is a true production monitor with bluegun so it can be set up correctly but in lieu of that a small TV set to color bars can work quite well. I've tried in the past to CC off a computer monitor and frankly it's never quite right. I use a 12 inch TV that I've set to bars and it looks a bit different than the computer but it far more correct.
Of course a lot depends on the quality of the computer monitor and how finite the settings are.
YMMV.

Don
Don Bloom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2008, 09:07 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: LaGrange, KY
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward Troxel View Post
In the Pro version, if you pick "Windows Secondary Monitor" in the preferences and you don't have a second monitor attached, when you click on the External Monitor button, it will display full-screen on the primary monitor instead. Not sure if this is in the Movie Studio versions

Thanks Edward that does also works in Movie Studio Platinum 9 as well!! Great tip thank you!

Also just found your forum, what a great resource. I just registered.
Curtis Edwards is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:12 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network