Typing plug-in? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 10th, 2008, 06:34 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Typing plug-in?

Is there is a plug-in or script that will allow me to have text appear on the screen as if it had been typed?

Very common effect but to replicate it using the text generator in Vegas it takes ages adding one character per key frame!

If anyone knows of a quicker way I'd be over the moon!

Cheers
Stuart
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2008, 07:53 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
The ProType Titler in Vegas Pro 8 will do that.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2008, 08:36 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
Thanks Edward,

I haven't had the guts to start using 8 yet (I do have it installed) and we are in the middle of 2 projects on 7 so certainly won't change until we are out of edit.

Will I be able to nest projects from 8 into 7? Or will I have to render out an uncompressed avi. to get the text back into 7?

many thanks
Stuart
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 10th, 2008, 11:13 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart Campbell View Post
...Will I be able to nest projects from 8 into 7? Or will I have to render out an uncompressed avi. to get the text back into 7?...
7 won't read 8 projects, so, you'll not be able to nest your Protype project back into a v7 timeline.

Yes, to export your text anims from V8 you'll need a fairly uncompressed format that supports transparency - I think uncompressed AVI and some of the QT codecs is all we get with alpha channel.

Last edited by Seth Bloombaum; November 10th, 2008 at 11:28 AM. Reason: umm... correction to the correction, some QT codecs, like "animation" also support alpha
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2008, 02:31 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
HI Edward,

I had a good look at the Pro Titler in 8 and saw the new effects but nothing that replicated text being typed onto a screen.

Could you perhaps point me in the right direction for finding it?
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2008, 07:59 AM   #6
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
1. Add a Protype Titler to the timeline
2. Double-click the the big black box to add a new text box and then change the text as desired (including font, font style, color, etc...)
3. Press ESC to stop editing the text
4. Go to the "Layout" tab to the left
5. Click on the "@" left of the "Selection Type" and make sure it's set to "Character"
6. Click on the "@" left of "Selection"
7. On the timeline, there is now a "Right" at the bottom. The timeline area has a line at the TOP of that line. Click on it and drag it to the bottom.
8. Go over on the timeline to the length of time you wish it to take the text to appear, double-click on the line there to add a new point, and then drag it back to the top.

When you play the timeline, the text will now appear character by character.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2008, 03:40 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
That's great. It'll save me hours of keyframing!

Many thanks
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2008, 12:33 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 400
OK, I've got the text doing what I want, which is great, but I can't find any way of getting it back into Vegas 7 as a transparency.

Anyone know which uncompressed format supports transparencies?

Stuart
Stuart Campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2008, 02:28 PM   #9
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Render to Uncompressed DV and make sure in the custom settings the "include alpha channel" box is checked.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network