5 hour vegas meltdown at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 31st, 2003, 10:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 38
5 hour vegas meltdown

I am assembleing a demo video for wedding videos. I edited all my exisiting weddings on a differnt software program. (edit dv) I now use (or try to) Vegas 4. Here is my delima: I load up some selected pre edited clips from wedding master tapes. (They still look pretty good) and I want to crop them, and replace text in areas as well as use some new plug-ins. I have taken out some text, and spent hours creating new text, with better effects. Also added the wide screen effect to make it look cineamatic. Here is the catch: I want to be able to use DVD Arcitect and vegas to convert the new files to mpeg 2 to showcase them on DVD. How do I re-render them to do so? It does not prompt me for mpeg-2 when I am done editing. Do I render them in a different format, the re-render in m-peg 2? Should I copy the new file? It keeps telling me that the format is not supported. Also when rendering, do you hi-lite the timeline of events that you have edited, then select render? I am running out of time on this and I feel I am just 1 or 2 steps from completion.
Jason Pechman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2003, 10:42 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Bemidji, MN
Posts: 276
I'll take a shot at it, I had a little trouble following your post. When you finish your editing, choose file, render as, then in the dropdown menu at the bottom pick MPEG2, main concept, customize from the same menu (I usually choose to not render audio at this time) Name the file and render. Then I go back follow the same instructions and instead of picking mpeg I choose AC3 for my audio, use same name as mpeg file. After rendering both close vegas and open DVD architect select files at the bottom create and burn
__________________
"DOH"!!!
Harry Settle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 31st, 2003, 11:33 PM   #3
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I normally do the same as Harry - File - Render As to an MPEG2 and AC-3 files (two separate renders). However, for simplicity's sake, you can just render the whole thing to a single AVI file and then load that into DVD Architect. After you author the DVD, DVD Architect will automatically convert it to MPEG2 and AC-3.

(I, too, came from EditDV/Cinestream)
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2003, 12:55 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
Hey guys, I read somewhere that there is a script to render the mpeg2 and ac-3 concurrently in case you didn't know.
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2003, 01:47 PM   #5
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Edward, why....DVD Architect has to use AC-3? You can't use PCM format if you so choose to?
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2003, 02:09 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
ooh, ooh, I think I know this one...you can use PCM if you render audio and video separately in V4 and put them in the same folder with the same name...right Edward?
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2003, 02:44 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 38
Thank you all for your input. After stepping back and taking another look, I just reloaded the software. For some reason, the previous install would not let me choose either mpeg-1 or 2 for a render. When I did it would just crash. I own Vegas 4 and DVD arct. I bought it as a bundle. Maybe since I haven't used my editing computer in months might of had somthing to do with it. After the reinstall, all the work that took me 5 hours to learn was recreated in about 20 mins.
Jason Pechman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2003, 08:44 PM   #8
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
DVD Architect can easily use PCM audio. When preparing the DVD, go to File - Optimize and tell it you do not want to use AC-3. Then it will not be converted.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2003, 11:20 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 288
So it doesn't have to be rendered separately Edward?
Randy
G. Randy Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2003, 11:48 AM   #10
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Everything really depends on HOW you do things. Here are some of the possible methods:


1. Render to AVI in Vegas and pass that to DVDA. All rendering will be done in DVDA and you can choose either PCM or AC-3 for the audio.

2. Render to MPEG2 in Vegas WITH audio turned on and pass that to DVDA. The audio will be extracted and either recompressed into AC-3 or uncompressed into PCM depending on your choice.

3. Render to MPEG2 for Video (using the DVDA preset) and WAV for Audio in Vegas and pass BOTH to DVDA. The audio can either be used as-is or compressed into AC-3.

4. Render to MPEG2 for Video (using the DVDA preset) and AC-3 for Audio in Vegas and pass BOTH to DVDA. The audio can either be used as-is or de-compressed into PCM.

I'm sure other permutations are available but this should cover the main choices available.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2006, 07:32 PM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Ed,
If you render out the AC3 - will it re-compress it again in DVDA??
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2006, 08:25 PM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Delaney
Ed,
If you render out the AC3 - will it re-compress it again in DVDA??
No. It will not.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:49 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network