Loading Vegas Pro 8 on a new computer. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 24th, 2009, 08:21 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,135
Loading Vegas Pro 8 on a new computer.

Hi, today I get my new Dell XPS 435MT with the i7-920 processor. I am running Vegas Pro 8c that I bought as an upgrade. My question is, can I load that onto my new computer or do I need to load my original Vegas 5 first? Thanks, Bob
Bob Safay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 09:06 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Just load 8. No need to load 5.
__________________
Edward Troxel [SCVU]
JETDV Scripts/Excalibur/Newsletters
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2009, 01:37 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,135
Ed, thank you. I will load it tonight. Bob
Bob Safay is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:47 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network