Quantize to frames at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 7th, 2009, 06:55 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Quantize to frames

I know how to switch on quantize to frames, options>quantize to frames, but how do i know if it's on or off ?
There's no icon or indication that it's on or off.
Also is it possible to have a button for this feature /

Thanks,Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 06:58 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
Found out how to add button.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 7th, 2009, 03:59 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 3,259
For others wondering about indications whether quantize is on or off, in fact the menu item has an icon next to it. When there is a very subtle square framing the icon, quantize-to-frames is on (as it should always be when editing video).

No frame - quantize is off (as is sometimes advantageous when synching an audio track, and is alway handy when editing audio-only projects).

For such a profound effect that quantize has on vegas editing, the indication is far too subtle... and is something that editors should keep foremost in their awareness...
Seth Bloombaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 08:28 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West Country, UK
Posts: 141
I had a similar problem; I didn't notice the change in the menu icon (a tick box would have been better). What I used to do to confirm Quantize to frames was enabled was to zoom the timeline, then use the arrow keys to advance or retard one frame at a time. If Quantize was on, the current time marker would fall accurately on a frames boundary, if it was off it stopped at an arbitrary location. Glad I saw this tip, thanks.
John Wyatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2009, 08:45 AM   #5
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol UK
Posts: 1,271
What i did was
options>customize toolbar, then added the quatize frames to the toolbar, then it becomes indented when i press it.

Paul.
__________________
Round 2
Panasonic HC-X1, Vinten PB, Sennheiser G3 bits. Vegas pro 14 on i7,AMD Radeon RX480 8GB.
Paul Kellett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2009, 07:38 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West Country, UK
Posts: 141
That goes one better , thanks for the tip, Paul, I'll do that.
John.
John Wyatt is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:34 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network