Precise cuts don't maintain accuracy when speed is changed at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 6th, 2003, 09:27 AM   #1
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Precise cuts don't maintain accuracy when speed is changed

I've found that precise cuts don't maintain their accuracy when the clip is slowed down. For example my source footage has a shot of a beach that cuts to a shot of a house. I zoom in really close (1:1..frame by frame) and splice the clip on the exact frame where the beach footage stops and the house footage starts (with quantize to frames enabled, mind you). If I use this house footage clip in between others in an edit I find, once rendered, the clip will retain a single frame blip from the beach footage that preceeded it on it's original clip. Yet I took extra care the cut was made precisely with not even a single overlapping frame from the footage prior to it. Why is this? Is this normal? Do you have to always go at least a few frames in on a new sceen to avoid getting overlapping frames from the last?
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2003, 10:21 AM   #2
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
So, you cut first and then slowed down? And now you say it has one additional frame?

HOW did you slow it down?
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2003, 11:47 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Yeah cut it then slowed it down- via ctrl+drag.
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 6th, 2003, 12:16 PM   #4
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Can't say that I've seen that happen and couldn't quickly duplicate it. Even if it has happened, for me it would be the last frame of a dissolve an wouldn't be visible anyway (although it would certanly be visible on a "cuts only" program!). So, I don't have a quick answer for you other than trim it again.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 11th, 2003, 03:17 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
I'm guessing here.
Suppose Vegas is trying to match a certain number of frames to whatever your timeline is set to? Have you tried this with your timeline set to time and frames or absolute frames?
Tor Salomonsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 11:19 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Tor, I have the timeline set to 29.97 drop, and quantize to frames is enabled. Don't know if this is specifically what you were referring to.
It's odd because it doesn't show up when I'm reviewing the footage on the timeline. It's only after it's been rendered out to MPG1.
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 11:43 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
Zoom in so that one second is about 1 cm. Press right or left arrow on the keyboard a number of times. Your cursor should move one frame each time you press, but not every time! Ever so often Vegas needs to take up slack. I suppose if you cut at one of these points you may get unlucky and end up with one frame too many.
Tor Salomonsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 12:08 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
But would it only show in the outputted MPG1 and not in the preview window prior to rendering?
Glen Elliott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 12th, 2003, 02:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stavanger, Norway
Posts: 265
With the approximation neccessary to make these things sum up right I suppose it's possible, but I do not know.
Tor Salomonsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 19th, 2003, 03:51 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wi
Posts: 160
Glen. I run into the same problem and here is my workaround. I cut out a piece I want to slow down and render it to a new track. I than take the newly rendered clip and slow it down. So far it has always worked as planned.
Rafal Krolik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2003, 08:50 AM   #11
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I think I've had this "problem" as well. In and out-points change
when speed is changed. Also I've had major problems when a
clip was reversed and I wanted to set in and out-points. Not
workable.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2003, 11:12 AM   #12
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
<<<-- Originally posted by Rob Lohman : Also I've had major problems when a clip was reversed and I wanted to set in and out-points. Not workable. -->>>


It works just fine as long as you do the following:

Put the timeline at the END of the segment you want reversed and split at that point. Delete the part to the left and add the velocity envelope to the part on the right. Add the proper negative percentage and then find the proper end of the reversed clip.

DON'T trim and then reverse - reverse and then trim but START at the END.
Edward Troxel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2003, 12:40 PM   #13
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I'll try that and keep it in mind. Thanks Edward!
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2003, 03:51 PM   #14
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 177
One feature that would be very nice with velocity envelopes is to pin an event at a node. This would make all adjustments to the envelope pull or push video for the event, centered on that node. Sometimes with complex velocities on an event that needs to match for a cut, this would save considerable time. You would line up the clip, pin it, then adjust the edges and velocities.
Joe Sacher is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:05 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network