Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 131 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2004, 02:34 PM   #1951
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yep, if you close the project, you loose the clipboard contents.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 03:18 PM   #1952
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 32
Audio Mixing

Are there any tutorials for audio mixing with Vegas Video 4.0. I made a decent lil short but the audio is terrible.
Walter McElroy, Jr. is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 06:43 PM   #1953
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
This might be helpful:

http://www.sundancemediagroup.com/tu...s/mixaudio.htm
David Mintzer is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 07:46 PM   #1954
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
Help mixing 16:9 with 4:3 footage

I am trying to edit something I shot this weekend. I had my GL2 set to widescreen mode and I forgot to set my Sony to widescreen as well. So now I have 16:9 and 4:3 footage I want to mix together. The problem I am having is that if bring the 4:3 footage into Vegas first it is fine, but as soon as I bring the 16:9 footage in, I can't see the 16:9 footage. If I bring the 16:9 footage in first, same thing. I can see it and can't see the 4:3 when I bring that in.

I was planning to just mask the 4:3 (letterbox) so it matches the GL2 16:9.

Thanks

PS, I am using Vegas 4.0

Thanks
__________________
Toogood Studios
Jeff Toogood is offline  
Old June 16th, 2004, 07:52 PM   #1955
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Katoomba NSW Australia
Posts: 635
<<<-- Originally posted by Doug Turner : Great info - thanks Edward.

The MPEG2 result will not be lossless, am I right? I'm a newbie to HD, and was just expected to be able to render out to an HD 720p avi file.

...I need to go to college for this sort of thing?! -->>>

MPEG is motion JPEG. JPEG is a lossy format, so every time you re-encode MPEG you will lose data....
Resampling of lossy formats requires high quality algorithms to sub-sample the data in order to retain image quality (bi-cubic subsample). If you were to render the edited footage only once, you may not notice degradation if rendering to MPEG2, however a re-render of said footage would degrade....how much depends on a number of factors, but is best avoided.
Throw interlacing into this mix and things can get very murky....
I'd suggest - upsample to 720p first, then render out to lossless AVI (though the file could be huge, then edit the AVI (add titles, effects, etc.) then render to either WMV9 or MPEG2 depending on final display method.
You'll only discover the best method for yourself through a bit of experimentation, but this has worked for me up-sampling HD10 720p footage to 1080....
Steve Crisdale is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 12:09 AM   #1956
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 32 44' N 117 10' W
Posts: 820
Are you creating 2 Video Tracks separatley? If they are RIGHT ON TOP of each other you will not be able to see the other.
John Hudson is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 07:28 AM   #1957
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
No they weren't on top of each other. I think I might have figured it out though, the only problem is when I render the project to MPG2, it doesn't look right, it is all cropped in the center of the screen, not widescreen like it shoudl be.

Any ideas on that?
__________________
Toogood Studios
Jeff Toogood is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 09:13 AM   #1958
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington VA
Posts: 1,034
Another annoying thing about groups is that when I turn on "ignore groups" in order to cut video without affecting audio, the video after the cut point is no longer part of the group and I have to totally re-form the group. Is there any way to prevent this behavior?
Peter Moore is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 10:29 AM   #1959
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 642
adding effect to track is causing slow preview

hi. i'm sort of new to vegas. i read through the manual, but like with most manuals, i forget most of it a minute after i finish reading it. i think i got the basics down and i'll just learn as i edit - a method which works best for me. from time to time, i'll post a question here on this message board, which has proven itself so helpful in the past.

today's question:
when i add an effect (saturization) to the video track i am working on, the preview suddenly becomes slow. is this expected behaviour? if not? what could be causing it?
Adi Head is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 10:29 AM   #1960
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
It seems that if you split via scripting it does not lose it's group.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 10:37 AM   #1961
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's probably normal since it is trying to calculate the realtime
effect. Whether or not it needs to slowdown depends on:

1) speed of your computer

2) resolution of your media

3) resolution settings in your project (make sure they are the same as the footage! Both in size and in things like framerate and progressive / interlaced)

4) size of your preview windows

5) whether or not your going out over firewire for the preview (always slower than just on your monitor)

I haven't played with the saturation filter too much yet, but I
don't think it should do too much work.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 11:26 AM   #1962
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
Sound Forge problem

This may be simple but when I export an audio clip to Sound Forge the meters go but there is no sound?
Michael Best is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 11:54 AM   #1963
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 453
"4) size of your preview windows"
just change it to the least CPU consuming rendering option (I think it is called "draft auto")
__________________
Cosmin Rotaru
Cosmin Rotaru is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 01:12 PM   #1964
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Aus
Posts: 3,884
thats bizarre..
the only time u may get a conflict lik this is if ur runnin asio drivers and using MIDI.. ASIO can only run 1 midi app (the rest must be virtual ports) but it shoudlnt affect audio..

what setting have u set ur preferences to?
Peter Jefferson is offline  
Old June 17th, 2004, 01:21 PM   #1965
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oceanside Harbor, CA
Posts: 446
I'm not there at the moment but I do think it is a settings issue.
What should the settings be? I am using a Terratec DMX/6 Fire
Michael Best is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:16 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network