Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 70 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 29th, 2004, 12:15 PM   #1036
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If I'm understanding you correctly it might be better to add a
track for just the pictures that is of the exact same resolution as
your pictures. Do all your transitions on that. Then put a normal
resolution track below your picture thread, that should add the
black "borders" and thus not have the transitions. I haven't
tried this out, but it sounds like it might work in your case.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 12:15 PM   #1037
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Which transition in particular are you wanting to use? Dissolves look great. However, transitions will deal with the video frame. In your case, the video frame is black on the left and right and will, therefore, be part of the transition. Maybe if we can narrow down exactly what you're wanting....
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 12:16 PM   #1038
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
PS... This works fine if I put one picture on a video track and the other on the other video track, then it recognizes the transparent background.

I will post a link a sample. I am trying the spiral transition.

Thanks,

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 12:24 PM   #1039
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
link to sample

http://inside.championwindow.com/fab...transition.zip

You will see the video frame black area covers up the bottom picture.

Thanks,

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 02:00 PM   #1040
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I have just confirmed the behavior and don't have an immediate solution (other than, as you said, use two tracks).
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 02:32 PM   #1041
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 755
Thanks for your time

It would be nice if you could do it on the same track, the transitions seem to work better.

Thanks again.

Jon
Jon Omiatek is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 06:58 PM   #1042
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Waterville, NY USA
Posts: 83
Pete- don't be scrared. It won't bite you.
__________________
If the quality of mercy is not strained, then how do they get the lumps out?
George Brackett III is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 07:25 PM   #1043
Rextilleon
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pleasantville, NY
Posts: 520
I found that with Satish's tools often it is something dumb that cause crashes etc. For instance, you have turn down your preview memory to 0 in order for these tools to work. Stuff like that usually causes the problems.
David Mintzer is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 10:30 PM   #1044
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Robina Queensland Australia
Posts: 73
It's Here, It's Here!

Finally, it's here!

Vegas 4.0 and DVDA 1.0 installed, and working!

I've already burnt a dvd, arelatively quick project, consisting of 2 sets of a band playing live, and adding audio recorded on the Mini disc player (The reason I got the program in the first place, to sinc audio and video!)

The question I have today is:

Should I render the titles and audio and video for each set as an .AVI file, and let DVDA render the .AVI files to MPEG-2 when burning the DVD, or am I better off rendering in Vegas to MPEG-2, then using the MPEGs in DVDA?

I'm wondering on two counts.

1) Quality

and 2) Time.

All help, as usual, very much appreciated.

Thanks, Andy
__________________
'This one goes to eleven'
Nigel Tufnell
Andy Shrimpton is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 10:53 PM   #1045
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Robina Queensland Australia
Posts: 73
Hi Vince:

I didn't get any beeps, the audio dropped out every 5 seconds or so for 1/2 a second.

BTW got my Vegas proper yesterday, installed, and now I'm off and running.

Love this program.

Andy
__________________
'This one goes to eleven'
Nigel Tufnell
Andy Shrimpton is offline  
Old March 29th, 2004, 10:53 PM   #1046
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Congratulations!!!


It really doesn't matter whether you give DVDA an AVI file or render to MPEG in Vegas. Each method has it's own advantage. If you render to MPEG in Vegas:
1) You only have to render the MPEG file ONCE no matter how many times you build the DVD
2) You have more control over the MPEG settings

If you give DVDA an AVI file:
1) Simpler method of setting the file size to "fit"
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 05:21 AM   #1047
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Denver
Posts: 254
Thanks Andy happy cutting

will stay in touch


Best
Vince
Vince Debart is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 12:47 PM   #1048
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: fort wayne, IN
Posts: 50
Vegas 4.0 perform invert/revert?

If I build the static 35mm adapter for my GL2, what steps in Vegas are required to get the image upright and reversed correctly?

Thanks,

Joseph
Joseph Lawrence is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 01:08 PM   #1049
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 204
Yeah, Rob, too bad.

Many times when we are just playing around, could really burn a CD instead of a more expensive DVD blank.
Law Tyler is offline  
Old March 30th, 2004, 08:15 PM   #1050
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Robina Queensland Australia
Posts: 73
Thanks for the reply Edward.

Sets 3 and 4 of the band I rendered to MPEG, and imported into DVDA.

I then deleted the captured AVI files (approx. 40 mins each)

I then imported the MPEGs into DVDA and guess what? I was about 15% over the 4.7 gigs.

Am I correct in assuming if I'd brought in AVI files, I'd be able to change the bit rate to 'squash' the info down enough to fit? The bit rate wouldn't change, I'm thinking it was because they were mpegs.

If So then I've learnt:

1/. Don't delete the source AVIs until I'm POSITIVE I've finished with them.

2/. If I think I might be near the 4.7 gig limit, let DVDA render.

Thnaks again for the replies Edward.

Cheers,

Andy
__________________
'This one goes to eleven'
Nigel Tufnell
Andy Shrimpton is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network