Vegas Video discussions from 2004 (Q1Q2) - Page 76 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

What Happens in Vegas...
...stays in Vegas! This PC-based editing app is a safe bet with these tips.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 5th, 2004, 03:33 PM   #1126
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: 32 44' N 117 10' W
Posts: 820
Grab a frame and put into Photoshop?
John Hudson is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 03:47 PM   #1127
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
No audio on capture

Ok, so recently I had a hard drive die, had to get a new one, install it and reinstall windows XP Pro and Vegas 4. Just tried to capture something, only to find out the audio wasn't capturing. I have "capture audio" checked under the capture preferences, and I know there's audio on the tape. When I look at the clip in the vegas timeline, there's nothing--no audio, no waveform, zip. Any ideas what's wrong?
Josh Bass is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 03:56 PM   #1128
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
What kind of animation?
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 04:08 PM   #1129
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
How are you capturing? Via firewire? Or Analog?

Does it work with some other program? (such as Scenalyzer...)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 04:09 PM   #1130
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
I don't understand exactly what you're looking for. However, it should just be a matter of placing keyframes at the proper locations and adjusting the position of the frame using Pan/Crop or Track Motion at those points.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 04:25 PM   #1131
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 26
Ok I have a clip that is about 15-20 frames 5-6 seconds (not sure as I am not home) of 5 buildings. I have seen it in music videos where the buildings then begin to dance to the soundtrack.
This is what I am trying to achieve.

The photoshop idea is what I thought about first. Making these frames a .jpg sequence, importing into Photoshop and then....
I am not sure from here and I also wanted to try it in Vegas.

I also don't want the entire frame/image to move, just 2 or 3 buildings out of the 5 that are in the image.

So if you have a picture of 5 buildings and wanted to animate/dance/bounce/move only 3 of them while the other 2 in the pic were still, how would this be accomplished.

thanks for the help...
Anthony Williams is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 04:32 PM   #1132
Air China Pilot
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 2,389
You can a simple static animation where the buildings themselves will not change but their position does change.

However, to make it really good, you would probably want the buildings to also stretch and change shape as they bounce.

This would be easy to do in a 3D program where you map the texture of the buildings to an object and then deform it.
__________________
--
Visit http://www.KeithLoh.com | stuff about living in Vancouver | My Flickr photo gallery
Keith Loh is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 05:03 PM   #1133
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Firewire. I don't have any other capture programs. I always use the Vegas capture utility.

I just tried another tape, and got audio off of that one. So it must be this particular tape? I can hear the audio when I plug headphones into the camera during playback. . .I don't get it. I can see the audio registering on the camera's (XL1s) VU meters.

This isn't raw footage that I taped, that I'm trying to capture. It's a copy of a short film I shot. I believe it was created in Premiere, though I don't have any idea what settings were used.

Also tried windows movie maker to capture, with the same audio-less results.
Josh Bass is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 06:01 PM   #1134
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Rebuilding Peaks?

Why is it sometimes when I open up a project it has to rebuild my peaks for every instance on the timeline?

I created a project, moved some media on to the timeline saved it and that's that. I go to re-open the project about a week later and it immedatly begins to reload all the peaks as if it never did it the first time- which it DID. I even opened up windows explorer as it was building the 20'some peaks just to make sure I wasn't imagining things and that I had indeed built the peaks previously which I HAVE. All the SFK files were there but were being replaced with new ones. WHY?!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 06:42 PM   #1135
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 219
I've heard that everytime the time changes Vegas rebuilds the peaks on projects you open. There is a post about it over at the Sony Vegas forum.

http://mediasoftware.sonypictures.com/forums/ShowMessage.asp?MessageID=267299&Replies=7&Page=3
Rob Easler is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 07:29 PM   #1136
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,898
Wow- thanks for the info Rob. Odd isn't it?!
Glen Elliott is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 07:40 PM   #1137
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 21
My Second Video in Vegas - Courage

http://homepage.mac.com/slackpacker/...Theater11.html


This is my second video edited in Vegas. I did it as a tribute to a friend of mine who is walking the Appalachian trail for 6 months right now.

I used Livetype on the Mac to do the titles, Imported them in quicktime to Vegas. Did a key and the rest of the video was done with Vegas.

Please take the time to Tell me what you think of it. I'm wondering if I have the talent to do this full time....

Regards

Chris Hendrick
Vegas Fan
Chris Hendrick is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 08:20 PM   #1138
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Any chance the audio is actually on stereo 2?

How about downloading Scenalyzer and seeing how it works? You can test with it without purchasing. (It just periodically adds watermarks)
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 08:24 PM   #1139
Sponsor: JET DV
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 7,873
Yeah, it seems to be related the fact that we lost an hour Sunday. Sony explained it last fall - some really obscure problem with the way Windows handles dates.
Edward Troxel is offline  
Old April 5th, 2004, 10:16 PM   #1140
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Hmmm. . .'tis possible. From whence do I download scenealyzer?
Josh Bass is offline  
Closed Thread

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > What Happens in Vegas...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network